Austin Mini, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

8,927 Austin Minis are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 72.8% of initial MOT tests, 0.5 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Mini? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Austin Mini at the MOT

72.8% of 2,785 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Mini 294th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Austin Mini72.8%
  • All Austin modelsThe Mini is 3.6 pts behind76.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Minis fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Austin Mini tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment31.8%
  • Brakes15.4%
  • Suspension14.9%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks10.6%
  • Body, chassis, structure9%

The items testers recorded most often were non catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content excessive (6.4%), position lamp not working (4.3%) and service brake imbalance across an axle (3.6%).

The MOT page lists every common Mini MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Austin Mini MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Mini's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.31.8% of Mini failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.15.4% of Mini failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.14.9% of Mini failure items

Austin Minis in the UK

8,927 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 5.5% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+5.5%from 8,458 licensed
Typical year of first use
1974half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 1974 or earlier
Declared off the road
18,70068% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Austin Minis since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20148,458
End of 20158,138
End of 20167,933
End of 20177,532
End of 20187,803
End of 20197,805
End of 20207,606
End of 20217,732
End of 20227,708
End of 20237,666
End of 20247,927
End of 20258,171
End of June 20268,927

How old they are

Licensed Austin Minis by year of first use.

A further 2,762 were first used before 1971.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
199031
1989686
1988430
1987307
1986285
1985306
1984516
1983475
1982301
198123
198014
197912
19782
19771
197635
1975196
1974159
1973192
1972322
1971329

Mini engine sizes

1.0 litre engines made up 84% of Austin Mini MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.3 litre at 11%. Petrol accounts for 100% of licensed Minis.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 2,779 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.0 litre83.8%
  • 1.3 litre11.3%
  • 0.8 litre2.3%

Austin Mini FAQs

How many Austin Minis are there in the UK?

8,927 Austin Minis were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 18,700 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Austin Mini reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 72.8% first-time pass rate for the Austin Mini across 2,785 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Austin Mini?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, brakes and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check an Austin Mini's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Mini?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the car history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.