Daihatsu Terios, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

2,853 Daihatsu Terioses are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 58.6% of initial MOT tests, 13.7 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Terios? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Daihatsu Terios at the MOT

58.6% of 3,513 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Terios 504th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Daihatsu Terios58.6%
  • All Daihatsu modelsThe Terios is 2.9 pts behind61.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Terioses fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Daihatsu Terios tests in 2025.

  • Suspension28.1%
  • Brakes16.5%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment16.3%
  • Body, chassis, structure15.9%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks6.8%

The items testers recorded most often were component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (11%), ball joint excessively worn (4%) and position lamp not working (3.9%).

The MOT page lists every common Terios MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Daihatsu Terios MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Terios's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.28.1% of Terios failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.16.5% of Terios failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.16.3% of Terios failure items

Daihatsu Terioses in the UK

2,853 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 2nd most of any Daihatsu. The number licensed has fallen 74% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−74%from 10,839 licensed
Typical year of first use
2007half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2007 or earlier
Declared off the road
1,90540% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Daihatsu Terioses since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201410,839
End of 201510,056
End of 20169,048
End of 20178,120
End of 20187,275
End of 20196,434
End of 20205,767
End of 20215,172
End of 20224,690
End of 20234,131
End of 20243,608
End of 20253,077
End of June 20262,853

How old they are

Licensed Daihatsu Terioses by year of first use.

A further 14 were first used before 1999.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
201010
2009486
2008649
2007832
2006489
2005235
2004107
200390
200240
200133
200021
199926

Terios engine sizes

1.5 litre engines made up 74% of Daihatsu Terios MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.3 litre at 25%. Petrol accounts for 100% of licensed Terioses.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 3,511 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.5 litre74.4%
  • 1.3 litre25.5%

Other Daihatsu models

The most-tested Daihatsu models in 2025, against the Terios's 58.6% MOT pass rate.

All 2 Daihatsu models

Daihatsu Terios FAQs

How many Daihatsu Terioses are there in the UK?

2,853 Daihatsu Terioses were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,905 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Daihatsu Terios reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 58.6% first-time pass rate for the Daihatsu Terios across 3,513 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Daihatsu Terios?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, brakes and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Daihatsu Terios's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Terios?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the car history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.