DS3, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

36,039 DS3s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 66.9% of initial MOT tests, 5.4 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific DS3? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

DS3 at the MOT

66.9% of 36,163 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the DS3 405th of 575 models. DS3s aged 3 to 5 years passed 80.9% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 63.2%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • DS366.9%
  • All DS Automobiles modelsThe DS3 is 1.9 pts behind68.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

DS3 tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years5,597 tests80.9%
  • 6 to 10 years29,107 tests63.2%

Where DS3s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on DS3 tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment23.1%
  • Suspension18.1%
  • Body, chassis, structure14.2%
  • Tyres13.5%
  • Brakes12.1%

The items testers recorded most often were coil spring fractured or broken (11%), joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (10.6%) and position lamp not working (5.5%).

The MOT page lists every common DS3 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full DS3 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The DS3's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.23.1% of DS3 failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.18.1% of DS3 failure items

  3. Body, chassis, structure

    Look underneath and along the sills for corrosion, and check for damaged or poorly repaired panels.14.2% of DS3 failure items

DS3s in the UK

36,039 were licensed at the end of June 2026, more than any other DS. The number licensed has grown 89% since the end of 2016.

Change since 2016
+89%from 19,108 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
133against 12,714 in 2016
Declared off the road
9402.5% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed DS3s since 2015

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20157,081
End of 201619,108
End of 201725,984
End of 201828,523
End of 201931,862
End of 202032,894
End of 202135,040
End of 202236,875
End of 202337,119
End of 202437,054
End of 202536,306
End of June 202636,039

How old they are

Licensed DS3s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2025123133
2024256271
2023811848
20221,7171,885
20211,5801,718
20201,6321,760
20192,4592,669
20183,2853,597
20176,9547,692
201611,22612,714
20156,2577,254

6,257 DS3s first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 86% of the 7,254 first registered that year.

DS3 engines and fuel

1.2 litre engines made up 67% of DS3 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 26%. Petrol accounts for 69% of licensed DS3s and diesel for 25%. Electric examples were 5.3% of tests.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 36,163 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.2 litre67.1%
  • 1.6 litre25.9%
  • 1.5 litre1.7%

Fuel type, licensed DS3s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol24,74169%
Diesel9,12625%
Battery electric2,0616%
Hybrid electric1110.3%

DS3 recalls

18 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the DS3. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every DS3 is affected.

  1. Apr 2026 R/2026/185

    BCM software missing telltale if LKA unavailable

    DS3s built Mar 2024 to Apr 2025 · 76 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the Lane Keep Assist tell-tale fails to illuminate if the front camera is blocked meaning no warning light appears in the instrument cluster.
    Remedy
    Update the Body Control Module software.
  2. Mar 2026 R/2026/102

    Alternator protection

    DS3s built Feb 2024 to Jan 2026 · 132 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have been assembled with contact or with a reduced clearance between the Gasoline Particulate Filter pipe and the pole protection cap of the 48V Belt Starter Generator. There is a possibility of contact between these components leading to water infiltration and an electrical arch which could trigger a thermal event.
    Remedy
    Replace the pole protection cap of the 48V Belt Starter Generator. Check the distance between the Gasoline Particulate Filter pipe and the pole protection cap of the 48V Belt Starter Generator and re-position or replace the pipe if required.
  3. Oct 2025 R/2025/454

    DS Automobiles DS3 Crossback ESC software

    DS3s built Jan 2025 to Jul 2025 · 3 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have incorrect or missing tyre pressure messages displayed in the instrument cluster due to a software deviation.
    Remedy
    Update the Electric Stability Control calibration to ensure the correct tyre pressure warning messages are displayed
  4. Aug 2025 R/2025/347

    Emission recall - On Board Diagnostics

    DS3s built Jun 2018 to Dec 2020 · 542 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles may be affected by incorrect performance of the On-Board-Diagnostics related to Selective Catalytic Reduction system and/or Diesel Particle Filter. The Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) may not illuminate in the event of a malfunction and therefore does not comply with emission regulations.
    Remedy
    Update the Engine Control Unit software to ensure compliance to regulations.
  5. Jul 2025 R/2025/284

    DS Automobiles Fuel Pipe

    DS3s built Nov 2022 to Apr 2025 · 332 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles there may be loose connections between a high-pressure fuel pipe and the engine fuel rail which potentially could lead to a leak and risk of fire.
    Remedy
    Retighten the affected connections.
  6. Jul 2025 R/2025/248

    DS Automobiles DV5R Engines Camshaft Chain

    DS3s built Jun 2018 to Jan 2023 · 1,473 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles may be affected by premature wearing of the camshaft drive chain leading to abnormal noise or to a breakage of the chain in the worst case.
    Remedy
    Update the software to improve oil pressure and reduce wear. Check the engine noise and replace the chain if required. If no problem found change the oil to one with higher viscosity and special anti-wear additives.
  7. Mar 2025 R/2025/123

    Traction Battery software

    DS3s built Jun 2022 to Dec 2022 · 107 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may face an error in the Battery Monitoring Unit software.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles may face an error in the Battery Monitoring Unit software.
  8. Feb 2025 R/2025/047

    DS Automobiles DS3 Crossback eVCU update

    DS3s built Jul 2023 to Feb 2024 · 18 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may not comply with test requirements in the matter of emissions test execution by competent authorities and energy consumption may be too high.
    Remedy
    Update the electrical Vehicle Control Unit (eVCU) software.
How to check a specific DS3 for recalls

Other DS Automobiles models

The most-tested DS Automobiles models in 2025, against the DS3's 66.9% MOT pass rate.

All 3 DS Automobiles models

DS3 FAQs

How many DS3s are there in the UK?

36,039 DS3s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 940 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the DS3 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 66.9% first-time pass rate for the DS3 across 36,163 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the DS3 had any recalls?

18 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the DS3. The most recent was published in April 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used DS3?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and body, chassis, structure. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a DS3's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a DS3?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the DS Automobiles history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the DS Automobiles VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.