Iveco Daily, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

49,425 Iveco Dailys are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 66% of initial MOT tests, 6.3 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Daily? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Iveco Daily at the MOT

66% of 3,684 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Daily 414th of 575 models. Iveco Dailys aged 3 to 5 years passed 89.2% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 60%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Iveco Daily66%
  • All Iveco modelsThe Daily is 0.8 pts behind66.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Iveco Daily tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years435 tests89.2%
  • 6 to 10 years478 tests76.6%
  • 11 years and over2,716 tests60%

Where Dailys fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Iveco Daily tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment29.9%
  • Brakes27.1%
  • Suspension13.6%
  • Body, chassis, structure13.4%
  • Visibility6.5%

The items testers recorded most often were rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (5%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (4%) and integral vehicle structure condition corroded to the extent that the rigidity of the assembly is significantly reduced (3.3%).

The MOT page lists every common Daily MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Iveco Daily MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Daily's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.29.9% of Daily failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.27.1% of Daily failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.13.6% of Daily failure items

Iveco Dailys in the UK

49,425 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 23% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+23%from 40,303 licensed
Typical year of first use
2020half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2020 or earlier
First registered in 2025
4,649against 6,676 in 2024
Declared off the road
14,12922% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Iveco Dailys since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201440,303
End of 201542,460
End of 201643,301
End of 201742,758
End of 201841,520
End of 201940,365
End of 202039,671
End of 202142,067
End of 202243,109
End of 202344,719
End of 202447,738
End of 202549,179
End of June 202649,425

How old they are

Licensed Iveco Dailys by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 1,116 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20254,5994,649
20246,5736,676
20234,6974,910
20223,8304,093
20214,3684,707
20202,2272,462
20192,4702,852
20182,2082,849
20172,2463,092
20162,8404,143
20152,5144,422
20141,466
20131,220
20121,134
20111,136
2010751
2009726
20081,051
20071,011
2006991

2,514 Dailys first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 57% of the 4,422 first registered that year.

Daily engines and fuel

2.3 litre engines made up 52% of Iveco Daily MOT tests in 2025, followed by 3.0 litre at 33%. Diesel accounts for 99% of licensed Dailys and battery electric for 1.1%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 3,640 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.3 litre51.7%
  • 3.0 litre33.1%
  • 2.8 litre14.3%

Fuel type, licensed Dailys

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol8<0.1%
Diesel48,85399%
Battery electric5431%
Other fuels21<0.1%

Iveco Daily recalls

15 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Iveco Daily. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Daily is affected.

  1. May 2023 R/2023/208

    The engine dataset may not comply with OBD (On board diagnostic) regulations

    Dailys built Nov 2018 to Sep 2021 · 4,837 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Perform a software update of the engine dataset
  2. Nov 2022 R/2022/336

    Potential damage to the front brake hose caused by an incorrect layout of the pipes and / or by the wiring provided for the optional EPB (Electronic Park Brake) / TPMS (Tyre Pressure Monitoring System) with consequent possibility of gradual loss of efficiency of the braking system

    Dailys built May 2019 to Apr 2022 · 1,547 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Potential damage to the front brake hose caused by an incorrect layout of the pipes
    Remedy
    Visual check on the condition of the flexible pipe located in the area on the left front wheel side and in case of interference with the electric cable the pipe will be to be repositioned or replaced if worn / damaged.
  3. Jul 2022 R/2022/199

    Front suspension ball jointmay not be to specification

    Dailys built May 2022 · 179 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Front suspension ball joint may not be to specification.
    Remedy
    Check the front suspension ball joint play and if necessary replace the component.
  4. Oct 2021 R/2021/371

    Incorrect monitoring of the urea tank temperature and insufficient protection of the engine dataset in case of tampering

    Dailys built Dec 2018 to Aug 2021 · 3,989 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Update of the ECU through a new software and update of the calibration software of the diagnosis of the urea tank temperature sensor.
  5. Oct 2021 R/2021/370

    Incorrect monitoring of the urea tank temperature and insufficient protection of the engine dataset in case of tampering

    Dailys built Dec 2018 to Aug 2021 · 6,483 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Update of the ECU through a new software and update of the calibration software of the diagnosis of the urea tank temperature sensor.
  6. Jul 2021 R/2021/423

    Poor performance of the fuel injection system

    Dailys built Apr 2016 to Jun 2019 · 6,728 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Poor performance of the fuel injection system due to a fuel contamination (not linked with a quality of the fuel itself).
    Remedy
    Replacement of the fuel filter cartridge increasing the filtration system and testing the injectors. In case of checks with negative result the electro-injectors will be replaced.
  7. Apr 2021 R/2021/166

    Driver's air bag warning light doesn't switch on

    Dailys built Dec 2018 to Oct 2019 · 1,417 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Driver's airbag warning light doesn't switch on in case of problems relating to the airbag system and related wiring.
    Remedy
    Update vehicle software.
  8. Jan 2020 R/2020/050

    Repeated interruptions of the particulate filter regeneration could lead to overheating of surrounding components

    Dailys built Apr 2016 to Sep 2019 · 4,588 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Engine software update
How to check a specific Daily for recalls

Iveco Daily FAQs

How many Iveco Dailys are there in the UK?

49,425 Iveco Dailys were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 14,129 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Iveco Daily reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 66% first-time pass rate for the Iveco Daily across 3,684 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Iveco Daily had any recalls?

15 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Iveco Daily. The most recent was published in May 2023. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Iveco Daily?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, brakes and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check an Iveco Daily's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Daily?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Iveco Daily history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.