Maxus Deliver, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

26,833 Maxus Delivers are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 72.5% of initial MOT tests, in line with the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Deliver? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Maxus Deliver at the MOT

72.5% of 1,928 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Deliver 304th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Maxus Deliver72.5%
  • All Maxus modelsLevel with the Deliver72.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Delivers fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Maxus Deliver tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment37.7%
  • Visibility14.5%
  • Brakes13.7%
  • Tyres11.4%
  • Suspension10.2%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.5%), stop lamp not working (7.1%) and headlamp not working on dipped beam (5.9%).

The MOT page lists every common Deliver MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Maxus Deliver MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Deliver's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.37.7% of Deliver failure items

  2. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.14.5% of Deliver failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.13.7% of Deliver failure items

Maxus Delivers in the UK

26,833 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 236% since the end of 2022.

Change since 2022
+236%from 7,992 licensed
Typical year of first use
2023half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2023 or earlier
First registered in 2025
6,145against 6,442 in 2024
Declared off the road
1,2194.3% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Maxus Delivers since 2020

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2020117
End of 20213,775
End of 20227,992
End of 202313,023
End of 202418,802
End of 202523,800
End of June 202626,833

How old they are

Licensed Maxus Delivers by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 97 were first used before 2021.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20255,3176,145
20246,2016,442
20234,9025,286
20223,9954,388
20213,2613,707

Maxus Deliver recalls

1 DVSA safety recall launched from 2010 to July 2026 names the Maxus Deliver. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Deliver is affected.

  1. Dec 2023 R/2023/323

    On affected vehicles the handbrake cable yellow plastic ferrule could fail resulting in excess handbrake travel and allowing the vehicle to move unexpectedly

    Delivers built Jul 2019 to Feb 2022 · 5,873 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Replace the handbrake cable with an improved version.
How to check a specific Deliver for recalls

Maxus Deliver FAQs

How many Maxus Delivers are there in the UK?

26,833 Maxus Delivers were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,219 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Maxus Deliver reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 72.5% first-time pass rate for the Maxus Deliver across 1,928 tests in 2025, in line with the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Maxus Deliver had any recalls?

1 DVSA safety recall launched from 2010 to July 2026 names the Maxus Deliver. The most recent was published in December 2023. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Maxus Deliver?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, visibility and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Maxus Deliver's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Deliver?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the car history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.