MOT pass rates · 2025 data
BMW MOT pass rates by model
BMW cars passed 82.85% of their 1,833,993 initial MOT tests in 2025, above the 77.3% average across all cars. Across the 77 BMW models with enough tests to report, results range from 93.21% (128TI) down to 73.91% (123).
Every BMW model, ranked by pass rate
| Model | Pass rate | Tests | Avg miles |
|---|---|---|---|
| 128TI | 93.21% | 2,767 | 27,238 |
| M135I | 91.32% | 10,132 | 33,005 |
| I8 | 91.22% | 2,142 | 42,563 |
| 320I | 91.15% | 7,857 | 33,647 |
| 220I | 91.07% | 6,013 | 33,906 |
| M235I | 91.05% | 2,838 | 31,136 |
| M440I | 90.51% | 2,613 | 27,150 |
| 7 Series | 90.32% | 3,738 | 82,039 |
| 420I | 90.24% | 6,864 | 27,919 |
| M340I | 90.23% | 5,069 | 36,289 |
| 218I | 89.88% | 23,740 | 37,005 |
| 318I | 89.76% | 1,641 | 39,356 |
| I3 | 89.72% | 26,183 | 41,956 |
| M2 | 89.63% | 3,338 | 45,988 |
| 440 | 89.57% | 4,737 | 52,034 |
| M5 | 89.45% | 3,781 | 83,600 |
| M340D | 89.17% | 2,520 | 41,429 |
| 420D | 89.13% | 2,466 | 35,618 |
| M3 | 89.06% | 16,322 | 75,429 |
| M4 | 88.84% | 13,529 | 42,371 |
| X2 | 88.78% | 17,359 | 41,831 |
| 740 | 88.75% | 3,022 | 84,238 |
| 220D | 88.74% | 2,398 | 46,579 |
| 2 Series | 88.41% | 20,948 | 51,104 |
| 520D | 88.25% | 8,921 | 46,698 |
| 320 | 87.83% | 40,306 | 67,465 |
| 225XE | 87.69% | 2,421 | 49,131 |
| 330 | 87.64% | 20,189 | 73,229 |
| 320D | 87.5% | 2,929 | 47,268 |
| IX | 87.45% | 4,716 | 31,172 |
| X7 | 87.39% | 2,188 | 45,165 |
| 840I | 87.06% | 3,994 | 33,197 |
| 335 | 87.04% | 4,816 | 76,522 |
| IX3 | 87.01% | 9,586 | 34,127 |
| 330E | 86.93% | 20,517 | 54,328 |
| X4 | 86.77% | 17,765 | 63,158 |
| 225 | 86.66% | 2,474 | 69,191 |
| 6 Series | 86.44% | 4,985 | 77,448 |
| 730 | 86.34% | 8,588 | 109,236 |
| Alpina | 86% | 1,564 | 93,480 |
| 8 Series | 85.86% | 1,718 | 42,936 |
| 318 | 85.84% | 8,811 | 71,262 |
| I4 | 85.81% | 6,913 | 34,203 |
| X6 | 85.78% | 14,320 | 84,772 |
| 530D | 85.77% | 1,918 | 40,416 |
| 5 Series | 85.67% | 72,236 | 85,196 |
| 430 | 85.56% | 12,802 | 72,912 |
| X1 | 85.23% | 110,526 | 66,185 |
| 435 | 85% | 12,558 | 75,535 |
| 428 | 84.68% | 2,819 | 70,528 |
| 420 | 84.62% | 61,588 | 73,673 |
| 218 | 84.58% | 46,493 | 62,631 |
| X3 | 84.47% | 107,873 | 74,562 |
| 535 | 84.1% | 7,706 | 119,495 |
| 220 | 84.04% | 14,920 | 70,434 |
| 640 | 83.53% | 9,612 | 82,681 |
| X5 | 83.17% | 92,379 | 90,313 |
| 118 | 83.02% | 152,065 | 71,794 |
| 125 | 82.62% | 4,351 | 87,423 |
| 518 | 82.19% | 2,173 | 130,355 |
| 1 Series | 81.74% | 77,525 | 79,405 |
| 520 | 81.01% | 71,781 | 123,501 |
| Z4 | 80.98% | 35,177 | 69,379 |
| 216 | 80.86% | 4,613 | 82,119 |
| 635 | 80.71% | 1,778 | 124,787 |
| 528 | 80.38% | 1,840 | 98,644 |
| 530 | 79.97% | 20,330 | 131,959 |
| 116 | 78.55% | 100,563 | 91,200 |
| 316 | 77.93% | 9,530 | 102,893 |
| 3 Series | 77.74% | 346,651 | 111,785 |
| 120 | 77.04% | 38,567 | 101,321 |
| 630 | 76.76% | 2,642 | 114,018 |
| 525 | 76.6% | 11,789 | 141,849 |
| 114 | 76.49% | 3,215 | 94,799 |
| Z3 | 74.86% | 11,193 | 84,620 |
| 523 | 74.08% | 2,114 | 111,701 |
| 123 | 73.91% | 2,928 | 124,668 |
Checking a specific BMW
Model averages are a starting point. For the car you are actually looking at, run its registration through a free MOT history check, or a full car history check for finance, write-off, stolen and mileage records the MOT does not cover. There is also a dedicated BMW history check page.
Figures aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025, class 4 initial tests only, licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.