MOT pass rates by make and model
72.3% of cars passed their initial MOT first time in 2025. Among the major makes, Porsche did best at 87.6% and Renault worst at 62.5%. Find any make or model below, and see how much a car's age changes the answer.
MOT pass rate by make
Every make in the 2025 data, highest first. The UK average is 72.3%.
| Make | Pass rate | vs UK average | Tests | Models |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrari | 94.9% | 22.6 pts above | 14,832 | 3 |
| Aston Martin | 92.1% | 19.8 pts above | 23,250 | 6 |
| Bentley | 91.4% | 19.1 pts above | 23,370 | 2 |
| LEVC | 90.4% | 18.1 pts above | 17,815 | 1 |
| Caterham | 89.3% | 17 pts above | 3,664 | 1 |
| Cupra | 89.2% | 16.9 pts above | 22,796 | 3 |
| Morgan | 88% | 15.7 pts above | 6,083 | 1 |
| TVR | 87.9% | 15.6 pts above | 5,915 | 1 |
| Porsche | 87.6% | 15.3 pts above | 191,793 | 8 |
| Polestar | 87.5% | 15.2 pts above | 13,959 | 1 |
| Lotus | 86.2% | 13.9 pts above | 9,999 | 1 |
| Lexus | 84% | 11.7 pts above | 170,430 | 10 |
| Tesla | 83.9% | 11.6 pts above | 139,546 | 4 |
| Maserati | 83.1% | 10.8 pts above | 11,660 | 3 |
| MG | 80.9% | 8.6 pts above | 171,040 | 12 |
| Morris | 80.6% | 8.3 pts above | 2,597 | 1 |
| Jaguar | 79.4% | 7.1 pts above | 348,228 | 11 |
| BMW | 79.3% | 7 pts above | 1,887,439 | 28 |
| Audi | 78.5% | 6.2 pts above | 1,762,872 | 24 |
| Infiniti | 78.3% | 6 pts above | 9,812 | 2 |
| Abarth | 78% | 5.7 pts above | 30,296 | 3 |
| MINI | 77.4% | 5.1 pts above | 821,305 | 6 |
| Land Rover | 77.3% | 5 pts above | 943,339 | 8 |
| Mercedes-Benz | 77.1% | 4.8 pts above | 1,743,760 | 35 |
| Škoda | 76.4% | 4.1 pts above | 813,597 | 12 |
| Austin | 76.4% | 4.1 pts above | 4,065 | 1 |
| Volvo | 75.3% | 3 pts above | 605,218 | 18 |
| Kia | 75.2% | 2.9 pts above | 1,030,526 | 16 |
| Toyota | 75.1% | 2.8 pts above | 1,749,337 | 32 |
| Subaru | 74.5% | 2.2 pts above | 57,336 | 6 |
| SEAT | 74% | 1.7 pts above | 561,947 | 11 |
| Hyundai | 73.9% | 1.6 pts above | 956,409 | 17 |
| Suzuki | 73.6% | 1.3 pts above | 436,545 | 14 |
| Volkswagen | 73.1% | 0.8 pts above | 3,098,949 | 31 |
| Maxus | 72.8% | 0.5 pts above | 1,960 | 1 |
| Mazda | 72.7% | In line | 534,114 | 11 |
| Honda | 72.5% | In line | 899,468 | 12 |
| Jeep | 71.9% | In line | 76,061 | 6 |
| Smart | 71.3% | 1 pt below | 86,662 | 4 |
| Mitsubishi | 71.3% | 1 pt below | 273,514 | 9 |
| Dacia | 70.1% | 2.2 pts below | 218,232 | 4 |
| Dodge | 69.4% | 2.9 pts below | 6,008 | 1 |
| Ford | 68.8% | 3.5 pts below | 4,366,490 | 27 |
| DS Automobiles | 68.8% | 3.5 pts below | 47,223 | 3 |
| Isuzu | 68.4% | 3.9 pts below | 45,749 | 3 |
| Alfa Romeo | 67.9% | 4.4 pts below | 67,745 | 7 |
| Nissan | 67.8% | 4.5 pts below | 1,666,188 | 25 |
| Fiat | 67.7% | 4.6 pts below | 780,698 | 15 |
| London Taxis International | 67.4% | 4.9 pts below | 10,889 | 1 |
| SsangYong | 67.3% | 5 pts below | 26,194 | 5 |
| Perodua | 67.3% | 5 pts below | 2,264 | 1 |
| Rover | 67.1% | 5.2 pts below | 27,486 | 5 |
| Iveco | 66.8% | 5.5 pts below | 4,607 | 1 |
| Peugeot | 66.8% | 5.5 pts below | 1,395,100 | 24 |
| Vauxhall | 65.8% | 6.5 pts below | 2,816,986 | 20 |
| Saab | 64% | 8.3 pts below | 42,031 | 3 |
| Citroën | 63.5% | 8.8 pts below | 985,721 | 21 |
| Renault | 62.5% | 9.8 pts below | 954,670 | 16 |
| Chrysler | 61.7% | 10.6 pts below | 20,013 | 5 |
| Daihatsu | 61.5% | 10.8 pts below | 14,946 | 2 |
| LDV | 55.7% | 16.6 pts below | 3,413 | 1 |
| Talbot | 55.5% | 16.9 pts below | 5,376 | 1 |
| Chevrolet | 54.9% | 17.4 pts below | 49,278 | 8 |
Highest and lowest pass rates among popular models
Models with at least 50,000 MOT tests in 2025.
Highest pass rates
- Ford Puma 91.1%, avg age 4.2 yrs
- Volkswagen T-Roc 90.8%, avg age 4.9 yrs
- Audi Q2 90.1%, avg age 5.5 yrs
- Volvo XC40 90%, avg age 4.6 yrs
- Porsche 911 89.1%, avg age 17.1 yrs
- Škoda Karoq 89%, avg age 5.2 yrs
- SEAT Ateca 87.9%, avg age 5.9 yrs
- Kia Niro 87.7%, avg age 4.5 yrs
- Hyundai Ioniq 86.9%, avg age 5.1 yrs
- Mercedes-Benz GLC 86.4%, avg age 6.3 yrs
Lowest pass rates
- Peugeot 207 50.2%, avg age 15.5 yrs
- Citroën DS3 51.8%, avg age 12.1 yrs
- Renault Kangoo 54.5%, avg age 12.6 yrs
- Fiat Punto 54.9%, avg age 15.2 yrs
- Renault Megane 55.4%, avg age 13.3 yrs
- Renault Clio 57%, avg age 12 yrs
- Vauxhall Vivaro 58.3%, avg age 10.5 yrs
- Renault Trafic 59.3%, avg age 10.7 yrs
- Citroën Berlingo 59.3%, avg age 10.4 yrs
- Citroën C4 60.5%, avg age 10.7 yrs
Age explains a lot of the gap: the ten highest averaged 6.3 years old at test, the ten lowest 12.3 years. Compare a model with others of a similar age. Each model page splits its pass rate by age.
The defects that turn up on the most models
How many of the 575 models have each defect in their top ten recorded failures.
| Recorded defect | Area | Models |
|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm | Tyres | 466 |
| Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively | Visibility | 426 |
| Position lamp not working | Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 334 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick | Brakes | 305 |
| Condition has ply or cords exposed | Tyres | 275 |
"Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" is in the top ten for 466 of 575 models, so it is worth checking on almost any car before its test.
How to read these numbers
These are first-time pass rates for class 4 vehicles, ordinary cars, counting initial tests only. A car that fails and then passes a retest counts as a fail here, and so does one whose defects were repaired at the test station within the hour, which is why the figures look lower than "eventually passed" rates. Age matters a lot: across all cars, 86.1% of those aged 3 to 5 years passed, against 61.4% of those aged 11 years and over.
A model average says nothing definitive about one car. For that, run a free MOT history check on its registration. Each model has its own MOT record with the failures testers recorded most often, and the used car buying guides cover what to check before you buy.
Already found one?
Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.
MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability.