Morris, MOT record and UK numbers

30,996 Morris cars are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 80.6% of initial MOT tests, 8.3 points above the 72.3% UK average and 16th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Morris? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Morris models

Morris has one model with its own page, the Minor.

  1. Minor 14,916 licensed in the UK 78.9% Minor MOT pass rate 59.1 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Morris at the MOT

80.6% of 2,597 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Morris 16th of 63 makes.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Morris80.6%
  • All cars72.3%

Morris cars in the UK

30,996 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 4.1% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+4.1%from 29,785 licensed
Typical year of first use
1964half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 1964 or earlier
Declared off the road
17,58036% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Morris cars since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201429,785
End of 201529,326
End of 201628,928
End of 201728,760
End of 201830,346
End of 201930,913
End of 202031,056
End of 202131,392
End of 202231,542
End of 202331,347
End of 202431,389
End of 202530,902
End of June 202630,996

How old they are

Licensed Morris cars by year of first use.

A further 13,454 were first used before 1964.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
198352
198231
198129
198062
197964
197868
197740
197671
1975244
1974223
1973284
1972532
19711,233
19701,790
19691,884
19682,122
19671,525
19661,320
19651,172
19641,282

Already found a Morris?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.