Maserati, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

12,277 Maseratis are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 83.1% of initial MOT tests, 10.8 points above the 72.3% UK average and 14th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Maserati? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Maserati models

3 models, most common on UK roads first. The Ghibli is the most common; across the range, the Levante has the highest pass rate at 86.4% and the Ghibli the lowest at 81.8%.

  1. Ghibli 3,250 licensed in the UK 81.8% Ghibli MOT pass rate 8.8 years
  2. Levante 2,983 licensed in the UK 86.4% Levante MOT pass rate 5.8 years
  3. GranTurismo 1,288 licensed in the UK 82.4% GranTurismo MOT pass rate 13.2 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Maserati at the MOT

83.1% of 11,660 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Maserati 14th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 6.7 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Maserati83.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Maserati tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years1,845 tests87.4%
  • 6 to 10 years5,383 tests82.8%
  • 11 years and over4,002 tests80.7%

Maseratis in the UK

12,277 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 111% since the end of 2014. The Ghibli, Levante and GranTurismo account for 61% of them.

Change since 2014
+111%from 5,831 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
386against 1,752 in 2017
Declared off the road
3,00520% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Maseratis since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20145,831
End of 20156,935
End of 20168,066
End of 20179,300
End of 201810,136
End of 201910,574
End of 202010,580
End of 202111,114
End of 202211,429
End of 202311,793
End of 202411,836
End of 202511,836
End of June 202612,277

How old they are

Licensed Maseratis by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 742 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2025360386
2024442488
2023818921
2022606747
2021645793
2020501620
20197531,000
20181,0201,352
20171,2091,752
20161,0271,501
20159191,431
2014760
2013213
2012184
2011230
2010252
2009207
2008319
2007232
2006118

Already found a Maserati?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Maserati history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.