Maserati GranTurismo, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

1,288 Maserati GranTurismos are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 82.4% of initial MOT tests, 10.1 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific GranTurismo? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Maserati GranTurismo at the MOT

82.4% of 1,831 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the GranTurismo 166th of 575 models. Maserati GranTurismos aged 6 to 10 years passed 84.5% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 81.5%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Maserati GranTurismo82.4%
  • All Maserati modelsThe GranTurismo is 0.7 pts behind83.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Maserati GranTurismo tests in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years432 tests84.5%
  • 11 years and over1,342 tests81.5%

Where GranTurismos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Maserati GranTurismo tests in 2025.

  • Tyres24.8%
  • Brakes23.9%
  • Suspension14.9%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment12.9%
  • Visibility10.6%

The items testers recorded most often were coil spring fractured or broken (8.4%), condition has ply or cords exposed (7.8%) and wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (7.4%).

The MOT page lists every common GranTurismo MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Maserati GranTurismo MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The GranTurismo's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.24.8% of GranTurismo failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.23.9% of GranTurismo failure items

  3. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.14.9% of GranTurismo failure items

Maserati GranTurismos in the UK

1,288 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 3rd most of any Maserati. The number licensed has grown 28% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+28%from 1,004 licensed
Declared off the road
22815% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Maserati GranTurismos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20141,004
End of 20151,097
End of 20161,163
End of 20171,215
End of 20181,296
End of 20191,305
End of 20201,289
End of 20211,252
End of 20221,216
End of 20231,205
End of 20241,183
End of 20251,198
End of June 20261,288

GranTurismo engines and fuel

4.7 litre engines made up 52% of Maserati GranTurismo MOT tests in 2025, followed by 4.2 litre at 48%. Petrol accounts for 99% of licensed GranTurismos and battery electric for 1.3%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 1,831 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 4.7 litre52.2%
  • 4.2 litre47.6%

Fuel type, licensed GranTurismos

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol1,26999%
Battery electric171%
Hybrid electric10.1%
Gas10.1%

Maserati GranTurismo recalls

8 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Maserati GranTurismo. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every GranTurismo is affected.

  1. May 2025 R/2025/215

    784 Homologation Label Granturismo

    GranTurismos built Jan 2024 to May 2024 · 5 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the manufacturer's plate may detach.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles the manufacturer's plate will be replaced following a rework of the area which the plate is attached to.
  2. Jul 2019 R/2019/213

    Internal malfunction of the control unit

    GranTurismos built Nov 2014 to Apr 2019 · 84 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Internal malfunction of the air bag control unit
    Remedy
    Replacement of the air bag control unit
  3. Nov 2015 R/2015/221

    Right hand door may open unexpectedly

    GranTurismos built Jul 2015 to Aug 2015 · 12 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Insufficient heat treatment may have been applied to the ratchet in the right hand door latch mechanism which may cause the Right Hand door to open inadvertently during driving and/or in an accident.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and replace the right hand door latch assembly.
  4. May 2013 R/2013/061

    Loss of vehicle control

    GranTurismos built Feb 2004 to Sep 2008 · 1,603 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The protection on the treaded portion of the tie-rod may not be to the manufacturer's specification. If the owner continues to use the vehicle in this condition it can result in damage occurring on the threaded portion of the tie-rod and may cause loss of control of the vehicle.
    Remedy
    Recall all the affected vehicles and replace both tie-rods with quality assured items.
  5. Oct 2012 R/2012/128

    Incorrect warning lights may be displayed

    GranTurismos built Nov 2011 to Dec 2011 · 12 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It is possible that due to an internal issue within the ECU of the Tyre Pressure Management System (TPMS) an incorrect warning to the driver could appear on the instrument panel even when there is not an issue with the tyre pressures on the vehicle. This could cause the driver to panic and take avoiding action when it is not required. In extreme circumstances this could cause a safety risk to the occupants of the vehicle.
    Remedy
    Recall affected vehicles to check the ECU. If found to be one of the affected components it will be replaced with a new unit.
  6. Mar 2012 R/2012/043

    Seat belt warning light malfunction

    4 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The seat belt warning lamp could illuminate even if the seat belts are correctly fastened causing distraction to the driver.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to replace both the front seat belt buckle branches.
  7. Feb 2012 R/2012/015

    Rear side/brake lights may fail

    GranTurismos built Jun 2008 to Mar 2010 · 525 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Due to a non-conformance with the outer tail light assembly it is possible the rear brake and/or the brake light may not operate. If this happens other drivers will be unaware the vehicle is intending to turn or stop and the rear lights will not be illuminated at night.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will be recalled to have the tail light assembly checked. Where necessary the outer tail light will be replaced.
  8. Oct 2011 R/2011/134

    Rear wheels may lock up

    GranTurismos built Sep 2010 to Oct 2011 · 15 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    internal breakage inside the gearbox may cause the rear wheels to lock up.
    Remedy
    Replace gearbox
How to check a specific GranTurismo for recalls

Other Maserati models

The most-tested Maserati models in 2025, against the GranTurismo's 82.4% MOT pass rate.

All 3 Maserati models

Maserati GranTurismo FAQs

How many Maserati GranTurismos are there in the UK?

1,288 Maserati GranTurismos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 228 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Maserati GranTurismo reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 82.4% first-time pass rate for the Maserati GranTurismo across 1,831 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Maserati GranTurismo had any recalls?

8 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Maserati GranTurismo. The most recent was published in May 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Maserati GranTurismo?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, brakes and suspension. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Maserati GranTurismo's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a GranTurismo?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Maserati history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.