Maserati Ghibli, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

3,250 Maserati Ghiblis are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 81.8% of initial MOT tests, 9.5 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Ghibli? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Maserati Ghibli at the MOT

81.8% of 3,523 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Ghibli 174th of 575 models. Maserati Ghiblis aged 3 to 5 years passed 85.6% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 80.9%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Maserati Ghibli81.8%
  • All Maserati modelsThe Ghibli is 1.3 pts behind83.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Maserati Ghibli tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years402 tests85.6%
  • 6 to 10 years2,728 tests81.3%
  • 11 years and over314 tests80.9%

Where Ghiblis fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Maserati Ghibli tests in 2025.

  • Tyres39.4%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment16.3%
  • Brakes14.3%
  • Visibility9.3%
  • Suspension7.8%

The items testers recorded most often were tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (19.1%), condition has ply or cords exposed (9.1%) and wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (6.3%).

The MOT page lists every common Ghibli MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Maserati Ghibli MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Ghibli's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.39.4% of Ghibli failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.16.3% of Ghibli failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.14.3% of Ghibli failure items

Maserati Ghiblis in the UK

3,250 were licensed at the end of June 2026, more than any other Maserati. The number licensed has grown 264% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 3,561 at the end of 2022.

Change since 2014
+264%from 894 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
First registered in 2025
3against 1,009 in 2015
Declared off the road
41511% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Maserati Ghiblis since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014894
End of 20151,768
End of 20162,655
End of 20173,082
End of 20183,323
End of 20193,410
End of 20203,398
End of 20213,528
End of 20223,561
End of 20233,462
End of 20243,423
End of 20253,318
End of June 20263,250

How old they are

Licensed Maserati Ghiblis by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 22 were first used before 2014.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20241314
20232732
2022111121
2021166201
202089112
2019197251
2018317388
2017452592
20167011,004
20156661,009
2014531

666 Ghiblis first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 66% of the 1,009 first registered that year.

Ghibli engines and fuel

3.0 litre engines made up 91% of Maserati Ghibli MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.0 litre at 7.4%. Diesel accounts for 61% of licensed Ghiblis and petrol for 31%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 3,522 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 3.0 litre90.8%
  • 2.0 litre7.4%

Fuel type, licensed Ghiblis

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol1,02131%
Diesel1,97861%
Battery electric1<0.1%
Hybrid electric2498%
Fuel cell1<0.1%

Maserati Ghibli recalls

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Maserati Ghibli. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Ghibli is affected.

  1. Jun 2024 R/2024/206

    718 Ghibli and Quattroporte V8 short Fuel line replacement in engine compartment

    Ghiblis built Apr 2021 to Aug 2021 · 7 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the pressure/temperature sensor within the short fuel line may cause a possible fuel leakage in engine bay. This may lead to a loss of power and in the worst case a potential fire.
    Remedy
    Replacement of the short fuel line containing the pressure sensor.
  2. Dec 2021 R/2021/441

    Wrong type variant version on statutory plate

    Ghiblis built Sep 2021 · 37 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Wrong TVV (Type-Variant-Version) on statutory plate.
    Remedy
    Replace label located on B Pillar
  3. Jun 2020 R/2020/185

    Engine code marked on diesel engine in aftersales is different from the homologated and production code

    Ghiblis built Jan 2019 to Feb 2019 · 2 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Engine code marked on Diesel engine replaced in aftersales is different from the homologated and Production code
    Remedy
    Documentation will be provided to the customer stating the Italian transport authority confirm this marking is an administration error.
  4. Jul 2019 R/2019/239

    Front headlamps full LED version headlamp vertical beam out of compliance

    Ghiblis built Aug 2017 to Feb 2019 · 320 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Check and adjustment of the front headlamp vertical beam.
  5. Feb 2019 R/2019/042

    Possible leak may occur in the fuel line at the quick release connector

    Ghiblis built Aug 2017 to Dec 2017 · 126 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    There is a possibility that a leak may occur in the fuel line.
    Remedy
    Replacement of the fuel delivery line.
  6. Jan 2018 R/2018/022

    Fuel line may leak

    Ghiblis built Aug 2017 to Dec 2017 · 53 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Due to material imperfections the fuel delivery line may leak at line unions. This is more likely after prolonged use.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles replace the fuel delivery line.
  7. Jul 2017 R/2017/235

    Possible short circuit of driver seat wiring

    Ghiblis built Feb 2013 to Nov 2016 · 3,844 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Some vehicles may have been manufactured with an incorrect driver seat wiring harness layout which can cause the seat wiring harness to rub against metal points on the seat/seat frame assembly through normal seat adjustment operation. Over time this can lead to an inoperative seat adjustment system and in rare cases a potential risk of fire due to an electrical short to ground between the seat wiring harness and the seat adjustment motor assembly.
    Remedy
    Replace 2 seat circuit breakers with 25 amp mini-fuses check harness apply protective barrier and reposition if undamaged. If damaged replace harness and then ensure repositioned and protective barrier applied.
  8. Mar 2017 R/2017/086

    Fuel delivery line may leak

    Ghiblis built Jul 2013 to Oct 2014 · 283 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    There is a possibility that a leak may occur in the fuel delivery line. Prolonged use of the car could result in the possibility of a fuel leak at the engine end of the pipe where the quick release connector is fitted.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and replace the complete fuel delivery line.
How to check a specific Ghibli for recalls

Other Maserati models

The most-tested Maserati models in 2025, against the Ghibli's 81.8% MOT pass rate.

All 3 Maserati models

Maserati Ghibli FAQs

How many Maserati Ghiblis are there in the UK?

3,250 Maserati Ghiblis were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 415 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Maserati Ghibli reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 81.8% first-time pass rate for the Maserati Ghibli across 3,523 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Maserati Ghibli had any recalls?

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Maserati Ghibli. The most recent was published in June 2024. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Maserati Ghibli?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Maserati Ghibli's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Ghibli?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Maserati history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.