Mazda, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

593,200 Mazdas are licensed in the UK, the 21st most of any make. In 2025 they passed 72.7% of initial MOT tests, in line with the 72.3% UK average and 36th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Mazda? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Mazda models

11 models, most common on UK roads first. The 2 is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the CX-30 has the highest pass rate at 91.3% and the 3 the lowest at 68.8%.

  1. 2 140,038 licensed in the UK 69.7% 2 MOT pass rate 11.1 years
  2. 3 108,311 licensed in the UK 68.8% 3 MOT pass rate 11.2 years
  3. CX-5 93,287 licensed in the UK 80.5% CX-5 MOT pass rate 7.4 years
  4. MX-5 85,539 licensed in the UK 74.9% MX-5 MOT pass rate 16.4 years
  5. 6 50,111 licensed in the UK 69.2% 6 MOT pass rate 11.2 years
  6. CX-30 45,519 licensed in the UK 91.3% CX-30 MOT pass rate 4 years
  7. CX-3 24,590 licensed in the UK 83.5% CX-3 MOT pass rate 7.5 years
  8. 5 6,996 licensed in the UK 52.9% 5 MOT pass rate 14.9 years
  9. MX-30 6,553 licensed in the UK 90.4% MX-30 MOT pass rate 3.6 years
  10. RX-8 1,943 licensed in the UK 68.1% RX-8 MOT pass rate 18.6 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Models without a comparable DfT figure are placed by their MOT tests. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Mazda at the MOT

72.7% of 534,114 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Mazda 36th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 28.2 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Mazda72.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Mazda tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years80,665 tests89.4%
  • 6 to 10 years190,926 tests78.3%
  • 11 years and over241,329 tests61.1%

Mazdas in the UK

593,200 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 9.4% since the end of 2014. The 2, 3 and CX-5 account for 58% of them.

Change since 2014
+9.4%from 542,325 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
First registered in 2025
31,793against 47,706 in 2016
Declared off the road
82,14112% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Mazdas since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014542,325
End of 2015556,989
End of 2016571,364
End of 2017573,611
End of 2018576,232
End of 2019582,382
End of 2020573,616
End of 2021574,618
End of 2022576,483
End of 2023579,733
End of 2024580,774
End of 2025585,794
End of June 2026593,200

How old they are

Licensed Mazdas by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 24,182 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202530,64031,793
202427,42628,756
202329,36830,889
202223,89025,650
202124,65726,480
202022,06023,196
201938,55540,699
201837,71640,230
201736,52639,912
201642,00347,706
201539,28546,653
201431,001
201324,844
201220,253
201121,786
201027,360
200924,084
200819,093
200714,691
20069,564

Mazda head-to-head comparisons

Popular rivals compared on the same 2025 DVSA data.

Already found a Mazda?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Mazda history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Mazda VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.