Mazda CX-30, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

45,519 Mazda CX-30s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 91.3% of initial MOT tests, 19 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific CX-30? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Mazda CX-30 at the MOT

91.3% of 20,897 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the CX-30 21st of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Mazda CX-3091.3%
  • All Mazda modelsThe CX-30 is 18.6 pts ahead72.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Where CX-30s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Mazda CX-30 tests in 2025.

  • Tyres29.4%
  • Visibility23.9%
  • Brakes18.7%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment13%
  • Suspension7.9%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (16.1%), condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (11.6%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (11.3%).

The MOT page lists every common CX-30 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Mazda CX-30 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The CX-30's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.29.4% of CX-30 failure items

  2. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.23.9% of CX-30 failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.18.7% of CX-30 failure items

Mazda CX-30s in the UK

45,519 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 217% since the end of 2021.

Change since 2021
+217%from 14,374 licensed
Typical year of first use
2022half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2022 or earlier
First registered in 2025
7,865against 8,201 in 2021
Declared off the road
3060.7% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Mazda CX-30s since 2019

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2019233
End of 20206,318
End of 202114,374
End of 202220,195
End of 202325,522
End of 202430,930
End of 202538,610
End of June 202645,519

How old they are

Licensed Mazda CX-30s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 224 were first used before 2020.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20257,7167,865
20245,4455,654
20235,5865,752
20225,7806,086
20217,7818,201
20206,0676,254

CX-30 engine sizes

2.0 litre engines made up 99% of Mazda CX-30 MOT tests in 2025. Petrol accounts for 100% of licensed CX-30s.

Mazda CX-30 recalls

3 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Mazda CX-30. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every CX-30 is affected.

  1. Nov 2023 R/2023/312

    On affected vehicles the images from the rear view / 360 cameras may not display

    CX-30s built Jun 2023 to Sep 2023 · 1,135 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Re-program the View Monitor Control (VMC) module with improved software.
  2. Apr 2021 R/2021/077

    The powered tailgate may partially lower unexpectedly from the fully opened position in certain situations

    CX-30s built Apr 2019 to Oct 2020 · 7,126 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Inspect the production information and update the software of the power tailgate drive unit. Where necessary replace the power tailgate drive unit.
  3. Jan 2020 R/2020/009

    Vehicles may unexpectedly stop due to inadvertent activation of the automated smart brake support (SBS) system

    CX-30s built Apr 2019 to Oct 2019 · 7,604 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    The vehicle control module is reprogrammed with modified software.
How to check a specific CX-30 for recalls

Mazda CX-30 FAQs

How many Mazda CX-30s are there in the UK?

45,519 Mazda CX-30s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 306 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Mazda CX-30 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 91.3% first-time pass rate for the Mazda CX-30 across 20,897 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Mazda CX-30 had any recalls?

3 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Mazda CX-30. The most recent was published in November 2023. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Mazda CX-30?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, visibility and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Mazda CX-30's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a CX-30?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Mazda history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Mazda VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.