Mazda Bongo Friendee, Buying guide and MOT record

In 2025, the Mazda Bongo Friendee passed 55.4% of 9,496 initial MOT tests, 16.9 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Bongo Friendee? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Mazda Bongo Friendee at the MOT

55.4% of 9,496 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Bongo Friendee 534th of 575 models. Mazda Bongo Friendees aged 3 to 5 years passed 72.9% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 54.8%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Mazda Bongo Friendee55.4%
  • All Mazda modelsThe Bongo Friendee is 17.3 pts behind72.7%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Mazda Bongo Friendee tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years199 tests72.9%
  • 6 to 10 years1,178 tests56.5%
  • 11 years and over8,115 tests54.8%

Where Bongo Friendees fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Mazda Bongo Friendee tests in 2025.

  • Suspension26.6%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment25.3%
  • Body, chassis, structure15.3%
  • Brakes9.9%
  • Visibility6.3%

The items testers recorded most often were component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength (11.2%), rear fog lamp not working (4.1%) and wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (4.1%).

The MOT page lists every common Bongo Friendee MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Mazda Bongo Friendee MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Bongo Friendee's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.26.6% of Bongo Friendee failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.25.3% of Bongo Friendee failure items

  3. Body, chassis, structure

    Look underneath and along the sills for corrosion, and check for damaged or poorly repaired panels.15.3% of Bongo Friendee failure items

Bongo Friendee engine sizes

2.5 litre engines made up 67% of Mazda Bongo Friendee MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.0 litre at 31%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 9,219 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.5 litre67.5%
  • 2.0 litre30.7%

Mazda Bongo Friendee FAQs

Is the Mazda Bongo Friendee reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 55.4% first-time pass rate for the Mazda Bongo Friendee across 9,496 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Mazda Bongo Friendee?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and body, chassis, structure. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Mazda Bongo Friendee's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Bongo Friendee?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Mazda history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Mazda VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.