Mitsubishi, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

249,720 Mitsubishis are licensed in the UK, the 27th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 71.3% of initial MOT tests, 1 point below the 72.3% UK average and 40th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Mitsubishi? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Mitsubishi models

9 models, most common on UK roads first. The L200 is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the Eclipse has the highest pass rate at 86.2% and the Colt the lowest at 54.1%.

  1. L200 75,176 licensed in the UK 68.7% L200 MOT pass rate 11.3 years
  2. Outlander 67,914 licensed in the UK 76.3% Outlander MOT pass rate 8.8 years
  3. ASX 27,288 licensed in the UK 74.5% ASX MOT pass rate 9.8 years
  4. Shogun 24,323 licensed in the UK 67.6% Shogun MOT pass rate 15.4 years
  5. Colt 16,388 licensed in the UK 54.1% Colt MOT pass rate 16.7 years
  6. Eclipse 11,702 licensed in the UK 86.2% Eclipse MOT pass rate 6.2 years
  7. Mirage 10,800 licensed in the UK 80.5% Mirage MOT pass rate 9 years
  8. Lancer 6,140 licensed in the UK 67.4% Lancer MOT pass rate 17.5 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Models without a comparable DfT figure are placed by their MOT tests. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Mitsubishi at the MOT

71.3% of 273,514 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Mitsubishi 40th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 26.8 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Mitsubishi71.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Mitsubishi tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years37,100 tests86.3%
  • 6 to 10 years123,329 tests77.5%
  • 11 years and over113,077 tests59.5%

Mitsubishis in the UK

249,720 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 27% since the end of 2014, and 30% from its peak of 355,618 at the end of 2019. The L200, Outlander and ASX account for 68% of them.

Change since 2014
−27%from 340,040 licensed
Typical year of first use
2015half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2015 or earlier
First registered in 2025
398against 32,305 in 2015
Declared off the road
86,38726% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Mitsubishis since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014340,040
End of 2015347,941
End of 2016351,826
End of 2017349,630
End of 2018354,115
End of 2019355,618
End of 2020349,676
End of 2021339,789
End of 2022319,139
End of 2023297,681
End of 2024277,312
End of 2025258,458
End of June 2026249,720

How old they are

Licensed Mitsubishis by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 3,124 were first used before 2002.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20217,4348,294
202013,50715,409
201924,11727,202
201827,50931,399
201722,67826,986
201622,64927,507
201525,93332,305
201417,899
201310,904
20127,436
20119,886
20109,757
20097,381
20087,909
20078,514
20068,204
20056,897
20044,755
20032,667
20021,477

Mitsubishi head-to-head comparisons

Popular rivals compared on the same 2025 DVSA data.

Already found a Mitsubishi?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Mitsubishi history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Mitsubishi VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.