Maxus, MOT record and UK numbers

29,520 Maxus cars are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 72.8% of initial MOT tests, 0.5 points above the 72.3% UK average and 35th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Maxus? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Maxus models

Maxus has one model with its own page, the Deliver.

  1. Deliver 26,833 licensed in the UK 72.5% Deliver MOT pass rate 3.5 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Maxus at the MOT

72.8% of 1,960 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Maxus 35th of 63 makes.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Maxus72.8%
  • All cars72.3%

Maxus cars in the UK

29,520 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 269% since the end of 2022.

Change since 2022
+269%from 7,998 licensed
Typical year of first use
2023half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2023 or earlier
First registered in 2025
7,018
Declared off the road
1,2864.2% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Maxus cars since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20144
End of 20154
End of 20165
End of 20176
End of 20184
End of 20194
End of 2020121
End of 20213,780
End of 20227,998
End of 202314,292
End of 202420,281
End of 202526,032
End of June 202629,520

How old they are

Licensed Maxus cars by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 97 were first used before 2021.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20256,1667,018
20246,4136,670
20236,0606,568
20223,9954,388
20213,2623,708

Already found a Maxus?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.