Jaguar, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

357,663 Jaguars are licensed in the UK, the 24th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 79.4% of initial MOT tests, 7.1 points above the 72.3% UK average and 17th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Jaguar? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Jaguar models

11 models, most common on UK roads first. The XF is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the I-PACE has the highest pass rate at 91.5% and the X-Type the lowest at 59%.

  1. XF 85,009 licensed in the UK 74.4% XF MOT pass rate 11.4 years
  2. F-PACE 69,528 licensed in the UK 85.1% F-PACE MOT pass rate 6.3 years
  3. XE 41,666 licensed in the UK 81% XE MOT pass rate 8.1 years
  4. E-PACE 35,058 licensed in the UK 87.4% E-PACE MOT pass rate 5.8 years
  5. I-PACE 28,401 licensed in the UK 91.5% I-PACE MOT pass rate 4.5 years
  6. XJ 20,443 licensed in the UK 75.9% XJ MOT pass rate 18.1 years
  7. XK 20,075 licensed in the UK 77.1% XK MOT pass rate 19.7 years
  8. F-TYPE 15,792 licensed in the UK 91% F-TYPE MOT pass rate 8 years
  9. X-Type 14,155 licensed in the UK 59% X-Type MOT pass rate 18.8 years
  10. S-Type 7,165 licensed in the UK 63.6% S-Type MOT pass rate 21.1 years
  11. XJS 2,634 licensed in the UK 79.7% XJS MOT pass rate 34.1 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Jaguar at the MOT

79.4% of 348,228 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Jaguar 17th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 18.8 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Jaguar79.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Jaguar tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years68,192 tests88.7%
  • 6 to 10 years141,444 tests82.8%
  • 11 years and over129,198 tests69.9%

Jaguars in the UK

357,663 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 18% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 384,453 at the end of 2021. The XF, F-PACE and XE account for 55% of them.

Change since 2014
+18%from 302,564 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
2,118against 38,349 in 2018
Declared off the road
71,09317% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Jaguars since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014302,564
End of 2015312,005
End of 2016330,011
End of 2017344,266
End of 2018361,276
End of 2019376,419
End of 2020381,726
End of 2021384,453
End of 2022382,113
End of 2023378,147
End of 2024376,150
End of 2025362,354
End of June 2026357,663

How old they are

Licensed Jaguars by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 37,254 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20251,7742,118
202416,01217,015
202313,64614,677
202211,39212,676
202117,52819,513
202023,71926,366
201933,18437,194
201833,57138,349
201731,03636,916
201628,88036,062
201519,78825,192
201415,010
201312,726
201210,420
20119,121
20109,536
20099,035
20088,094
20076,288
20065,743

Jaguar head-to-head comparisons

Popular rivals compared on the same 2025 DVSA data.

Already found a Jaguar?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Jaguar history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Jaguar VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.