Jaguar XJ, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

20,443 Jaguar XJs are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 75.9% of initial MOT tests, 3.6 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific XJ? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Jaguar XJ at the MOT

75.9% of 24,281 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the XJ 255th of 575 models. Jaguar XJs aged 3 to 5 years passed 93.1% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 73.5%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Jaguar XJ75.9%
  • All Jaguar modelsThe XJ is 3.5 pts behind79.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Jaguar XJ tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years419 tests93.1%
  • 6 to 10 years4,386 tests84.5%
  • 11 years and over19,470 tests73.5%

Where XJs fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Jaguar XJ tests in 2025.

  • Suspension28.7%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment15.7%
  • Brakes14.5%
  • Tyres10.6%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks7.7%

The items testers recorded most often were ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (8.4%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (5.1%) and track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged or deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (3.6%).

The MOT page lists every common XJ MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Jaguar XJ MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The XJ's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.28.7% of XJ failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.15.7% of XJ failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.14.5% of XJ failure items

Jaguar XJs in the UK

20,443 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 40% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−40%from 34,235 licensed
Typical year of first use
2008half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2008 or earlier
First registered in 2025
29against 1,242 in 2016
Declared off the road
13,92241% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Jaguar XJs since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201434,235
End of 201533,142
End of 201632,355
End of 201731,345
End of 201830,256
End of 201928,852
End of 202027,216
End of 202126,289
End of 202224,919
End of 202323,444
End of 202421,926
End of 202520,700
End of June 202620,443

How old they are

Licensed Jaguar XJs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 3,385 were first used before 2001.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2020159217
2019393478
2018683788
2017870994
20169891,242
20158931,079
2014947
20131,031
2012897
20111,270
20101,128
2009438
2008743
2007977
20061,035
2005910
20041,335
20031,397
2002353
2001391

893 XJs first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 83% of the 1,079 first registered that year.

XJ engines and fuel

3.0 litre engines made up 50% of Jaguar XJ MOT tests in 2025, followed by 3.2 litre at 12%. Diesel accounts for 51% of licensed XJs and petrol for 49%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 24,263 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 3.0 litre49.9%
  • 3.2 litre12%
  • 2.7 litre10.9%
  • 4.2 litre10.2%
  • 4.0 litre9.3%

Fuel type, licensed XJs

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol10,04449%
Diesel10,34451%
Gas550.3%

Jaguar XJ recalls

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jaguar XJ. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every XJ is affected.

  1. Dec 2025 R/2025/488

    Security Guidance

    XJs built Jan 2013 to May 2018 · 71,032 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Jaguar Land Rover in conjunction with law enforcement and insurance bodies is aware of the increase in thefts of vehicles in specific geographical locations within the United Kingdom. There is no fault with Jaguar Land Rover's security systems and they continue to meet stringent automotive legislation. Jaguar Land Rover is offering owners guidance on how to maximise vehicle security and protect against theft
    Remedy
    Vehicle registered keepers will be sent a security guidance letter only - there is no repair action.
  2. Sep 2020 R/2020/261

    Front air bags may not deploy when required

    XJs built Jun 2009 to May 2019 · 40 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Update the Restrain Control Module (RCM) with the latest software
  3. Jan 2019 R/2019/014

    The crankshaft pulley retaining bolt may fracture

    XJs built Oct 2018 to Dec 2018 · 29 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The crankshaft pulley retaining bolt may fracture due to a production specification error.
    Remedy
    Replace the crankshaft pulley centre retaining bolt with one that has been manufactured to the correct specification.
  4. Oct 2017 R/2017/291

    Instrument cluster may intermittently go blank

    XJs built Sep 2016 to Aug 2017 · 8,314 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Due to a software issue the Instrument cluster may intermittently go blank.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will be recalled to have the latest software installed/downloaded.
  5. Jul 2017 R/2017/195

    SRS did not deploy airbags as intended

    XJs built Jun 2009 to Sep 2010 · 2,109 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    When connected to Jaguar Land Rover's Symptom Driven Diagnostics (SDD) device and an update is unsuccessfully undertaken the calibration may default to a pre-set condition. In the event of a frontal impact of a sufficient severity to require the Supplementary Restraint System (SRS) to deploy the front airbags the airbags will deploy but at impact thresholds that exceed those which provide the required occupant protection. Failure of the airbags to deploy as required can lead to increased injuries to the occupants.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and update the RCM with the latest software.
  6. Dec 2016 R/2016/305

    Passenger airbag may not deploy

    XJs built Sep 2016 to Dec 2016 · 15 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It has been identified by the air-bag manufacturer that the air-bag initiator generant mix ratio does not meet specification. This can therefore result in the initiator not functioning correctly which can lead to none deployment of the air-bag. Should a collision occur then there is an increased risk of injury to the passenger.
    Remedy
    Recall all affected vehicles to replace the air-bag with a new quality assured component.
  7. Jun 2016 R/2016/133

    Airbag may deploy incorrectly

    XJs built May 2016 to Jun 2016 · 6 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Due to a nonconformity of production the driver's air bag may not deploy correctly and may not provide protection as intended.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles replace driver's air bag
  8. Jun 2016 R/2016/036

    Possible loss of steering assistance

    XJs built Mar 2012 to Jul 2015 · 318 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The auxiliary drive belt pulley retainer may fail and cause loss of drive to auxiliary items including the water pump and power steering pump. This may cause an engine management lamp to illuminate engine overheating or a reduction in steering assistance though steering control will be maintained.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles replace auxiliary belt idler pulley and retainer.
How to check a specific XJ for recalls

Jaguar XJ FAQs

How many Jaguar XJs are there in the UK?

20,443 Jaguar XJs were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 13,922 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Jaguar XJ reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 75.9% first-time pass rate for the Jaguar XJ across 24,281 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Jaguar XJ had any recalls?

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jaguar XJ. The most recent was published in December 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Jaguar XJ?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Jaguar XJ's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an XJ?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Jaguar history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Jaguar VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.