Jaguar XF, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

85,009 Jaguar XFs are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 74.4% of initial MOT tests, 2.1 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific XF? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Jaguar XF at the MOT

74.4% of 93,428 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the XF 278th of 575 models. Jaguar XFs aged 3 to 5 years passed 88% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 68.7%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Jaguar XF74.4%
  • All Jaguar modelsThe XF is 5 pts behind79.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Jaguar XF tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years3,969 tests88%
  • 6 to 10 years38,355 tests80.5%
  • 11 years and over50,937 tests68.7%

Where XFs fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Jaguar XF tests in 2025.

  • Suspension27.5%
  • Tyres19.6%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment19.1%
  • Brakes14.9%
  • Visibility7%

The items testers recorded most often were ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (7.7%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (6.6%) and pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (5.5%).

The MOT page lists every common XF MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Jaguar XF MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The XF's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.27.5% of XF failure items

  2. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.19.6% of XF failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.19.1% of XF failure items

Jaguar XFs in the UK

85,009 were licensed at the end of June 2026, more than any other Jaguar. The number licensed has grown 13% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 105,426 at the end of 2019.

Change since 2014
+13%from 75,132 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
9against 10,970 in 2015
Declared off the road
7,6508.3% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Jaguar XFs since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201475,132
End of 201584,866
End of 201693,596
End of 201799,155
End of 2018104,090
End of 2019105,426
End of 2020104,412
End of 2021103,274
End of 2022101,062
End of 202397,759
End of 202493,658
End of 202588,499
End of June 202685,009

How old they are

Licensed Jaguar XFs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 39 were first used before 2008.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2024815848
2023796814
2022141152
2021687752
20201,2891,348
20193,1843,405
20185,5106,155
20176,5497,716
20167,8779,621
20159,29810,970
201411,295
201310,003
20128,718
20116,873
20107,168
20094,743
20083,287

9,298 XFs first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 85% of the 10,970 first registered that year.

XF engines and fuel

3.0 litre engines made up 37% of Jaguar XF MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.2 litre at 31%. Diesel accounts for 90% of licensed XFs and petrol for 10%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 93,412 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 3.0 litre36.8%
  • 2.2 litre31.3%
  • 2.0 litre25.3%
  • 2.7 litre4.7%
  • 5.0 litre1.4%

Fuel type, licensed XFs

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol8,74610%
Diesel76,26090%
Hybrid electric2<0.1%
Gas1<0.1%

Jaguar XF recalls

28 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jaguar XF. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every XF is affected.

  1. Dec 2025 R/2025/488

    Security Guidance

    XFs built Jun 2013 to Sep 2020 · 71,032 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Jaguar Land Rover in conjunction with law enforcement and insurance bodies is aware of the increase in thefts of vehicles in specific geographical locations within the United Kingdom. There is no fault with Jaguar Land Rover's security systems and they continue to meet stringent automotive legislation. Jaguar Land Rover is offering owners guidance on how to maximise vehicle security and protect against theft
    Remedy
    Vehicle registered keepers will be sent a security guidance letter only - there is no repair action.
  2. Jun 2024 R/2024/207

    AJ21-D4 Turbo Oil Feed Pipe Leak

    XFs built Nov 2019 to May 2024 · 23,115 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On certain vehicles there may be insufficient clamp load on the turbocharger oil feed pipe which may over time loosen and lead to an oil leak.
    Remedy
    The oil feed pipe will be removed the O-rings replaced lubricated and an additional clamp installed.
  3. Jun 2021 R/2021/230

    The rubberised fuel return hose assembly may have been incorrectly manufactured

    XFs built Nov 2019 to Apr 2021 · 3,090 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Inspect the date code on the fuel return pipe and replace the part if necessary.
  4. Aug 2019 R/2019/047

    Vehicles failed to achieve required levels of CO2 emissions

    XFs built Oct 2014 to Nov 2018 · 28,176 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles failed to routinely achieve the required levels of CO2 emissions.
    Remedy
    Solutions include hardware and software changes.
  5. Mar 2019 R/2019/048

    The vehicle failed to routinely achieve the required levels of CO2 emissions

    XFs built Nov 2016 to Jul 2018 · 4,874 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles failed to routinely achieve the required levels of CO2 emissions.
    Remedy
    Update the vehicle software to the latest version.
  6. Mar 2018 R/2018/035

    Fuel may leak

    XFs built Sep 2016 to Aug 2017 · 4,464 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The brazing of the fuel rail end caps is inconsistent and may not correctly seal the fuel rail ends. Fuel vapour and liquid fuel leaks can occur over time. This can lead to a liquid fuel leak into the engine bay.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles replace the fuel rail with a correctly manufactured version.
  7. Mar 2018 R/2018/052

    Supplementary restraint system (SRS) may not perform as intended in a collision

    XFs built Feb 2017 to Jan 2018 · 869 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The calibration of the Restraints control Module does not provide the correct fire signals in the event of a collision. In the event of a collision the supplementary Restraint System may not provide the level of protection required to the driver and front passenger and front seat occupants leading to an increased risk of injury.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and download the correct software to the vehicle.
  8. Oct 2017 R/2017/291

    Instrument cluster may intermittently go blank

    XFs built Sep 2016 to Aug 2017 · 8,314 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Due to a software issue the Instrument cluster may intermittently go blank.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will be recalled to have the latest software installed/downloaded.
How to check a specific XF for recalls

Jaguar XF FAQs

How many Jaguar XFs are there in the UK?

85,009 Jaguar XFs were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 7,650 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Jaguar XF reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 74.4% first-time pass rate for the Jaguar XF across 93,428 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Jaguar XF had any recalls?

28 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jaguar XF. The most recent was published in December 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Jaguar XF?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, tyres and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Jaguar XF's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an XF?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Jaguar history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Jaguar VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.