Jaguar XE, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

41,666 Jaguar XEs are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 81% of initial MOT tests, 8.7 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific XE? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Jaguar XE at the MOT

81% of 42,918 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the XE 183rd of 575 models. Jaguar XEs aged 3 to 5 years passed 84.4% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 80.5%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Jaguar XE81%
  • All Jaguar modelsThe XE is 1.6 pts ahead79.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Jaguar XE tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years5,387 tests84.4%
  • 6 to 10 years37,408 tests80.5%

Where XEs fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Jaguar XE tests in 2025.

  • Tyres28.5%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment18.6%
  • Brakes18.5%
  • Suspension10%
  • Visibility9%

The items testers recorded most often were tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (9.9%), stop lamp not working (8.8%) and brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (7%).

The MOT page lists every common XE MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Jaguar XE MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The XE's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.28.5% of XE failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.18.6% of XE failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.18.5% of XE failure items

Jaguar XEs in the UK

41,666 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 3rd most of any Jaguar. The number licensed has grown 372% since the end of 2015, although it peaked at 44,493 at the end of 2023.

Change since 2015
+372%from 8,823 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
13against 13,505 in 2016
Declared off the road
1,5403.6% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Jaguar XEs since 2015

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20158,823
End of 201621,028
End of 201731,622
End of 201837,793
End of 201942,564
End of 202043,652
End of 202144,054
End of 202244,326
End of 202344,493
End of 202444,135
End of 202542,806
End of June 202641,666

How old they are

Licensed Jaguar XEs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2024657687
2023875900
2022121147
2021908947
20201,5781,687
20194,3654,726
20185,4155,933
20179,89611,395
201611,24113,505
20157,7049,549

7,704 XEs first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 81% of the 9,549 first registered that year.

XE engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 98% of Jaguar XE MOT tests in 2025, followed by 3.0 litre at 2.1%. Diesel accounts for 69% of licensed XEs and petrol for 31%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 42,917 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre97.8%
  • 3.0 litre2.1%

Fuel type, licensed XEs

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol12,92731%
Diesel28,73969%

Jaguar XE recalls

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jaguar XE. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every XE is affected.

  1. Dec 2025 R/2025/488

    Security Guidance

    XEs built Sep 2014 to Jun 2019 · 71,032 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Jaguar Land Rover in conjunction with law enforcement and insurance bodies is aware of the increase in thefts of vehicles in specific geographical locations within the United Kingdom. There is no fault with Jaguar Land Rover's security systems and they continue to meet stringent automotive legislation. Jaguar Land Rover is offering owners guidance on how to maximise vehicle security and protect against theft
    Remedy
    Vehicle registered keepers will be sent a security guidance letter only - there is no repair action.
  2. Jun 2024 R/2024/207

    AJ21-D4 Turbo Oil Feed Pipe Leak

    XEs built Nov 2019 to Apr 2024 · 23,115 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On certain vehicles there may be insufficient clamp load on the turbocharger oil feed pipe which may over time loosen and lead to an oil leak.
    Remedy
    The oil feed pipe will be removed the O-rings replaced lubricated and an additional clamp installed.
  3. Jun 2021 R/2021/230

    The rubberised fuel return hose assembly may have been incorrectly manufactured

    XEs built Nov 2019 to Apr 2021 · 3,090 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Inspect the date code on the fuel return pipe and replace the part if necessary.
  4. Apr 2021 R/2021/136

    The rear rail assembly may not have the specified structural strength

    XEs built May 2016 to Sep 2017 · 2 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The rear rail assembly (rear longitudinal armatures) installed as part of an aftermarket repair may not have the specified structural strength.
    Remedy
    Replacement parts will be installed in line with aftermarket welding standards.
  5. Aug 2019 R/2019/047

    Vehicles failed to achieve required levels of CO2 emissions

    XEs built Oct 2014 to Nov 2018 · 28,176 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles failed to routinely achieve the required levels of CO2 emissions.
    Remedy
    Solutions include hardware and software changes.
  6. Mar 2019 R/2019/048

    The vehicle failed to routinely achieve the required levels of CO2 emissions

    XEs built Nov 2016 to Jul 2018 · 4,874 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles failed to routinely achieve the required levels of CO2 emissions.
    Remedy
    Update the vehicle software to the latest version.
  7. Mar 2018 R/2018/035

    Fuel may leak

    XEs built Sep 2016 to Aug 2017 · 4,464 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The brazing of the fuel rail end caps is inconsistent and may not correctly seal the fuel rail ends. Fuel vapour and liquid fuel leaks can occur over time. This can lead to a liquid fuel leak into the engine bay.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles replace the fuel rail with a correctly manufactured version.
  8. Oct 2017 R/2017/291

    Instrument cluster may intermittently go blank

    XEs built Sep 2016 to Aug 2017 · 8,314 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Due to a software issue the Instrument cluster may intermittently go blank.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will be recalled to have the latest software installed/downloaded.
How to check a specific XE for recalls

Jaguar XE FAQs

How many Jaguar XEs are there in the UK?

41,666 Jaguar XEs were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,540 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Jaguar XE reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 81% first-time pass rate for the Jaguar XE across 42,918 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Jaguar XE had any recalls?

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jaguar XE. The most recent was published in December 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Jaguar XE?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Jaguar XE's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an XE?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,382 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Jaguar history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Jaguar VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.