Jaguar I-PACE, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

28,401 Jaguar I-PACEs are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 91.5% of initial MOT tests, 19.2 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific I-PACE? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Jaguar I-PACE at the MOT

91.5% of 22,603 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the I-PACE 18th of 575 models. Jaguar I-PACEs aged 3 to 5 years passed 91.5% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 89.4%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Jaguar I-PACE91.5%
  • All Jaguar modelsThe I-PACE is 12.1 pts ahead79.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Jaguar I-PACE tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years16,907 tests91.5%
  • 6 to 10 years2,181 tests89.4%

Where I-PACEs fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Jaguar I-PACE tests in 2025.

  • Tyres50.7%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment14.1%
  • Steering11.8%
  • Visibility8.2%
  • Identification of the vehicle4.7%

The items testers recorded most often were condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (21.7%), condition has ply or cords exposed (10.1%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (8.8%).

The MOT page lists every common I-PACE MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Jaguar I-PACE MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The I-PACE's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.50.7% of I-PACE failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.14.1% of I-PACE failure items

  3. Steering

    Feel for play, knocking or stiffness in the steering, and check there is no steering warning light.11.8% of I-PACE failure items

Jaguar I-PACEs in the UK

28,401 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 121% since the end of 2020.

Change since 2020
+121%from 12,861 licensed
Typical year of first use
2021half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2021 or earlier
First registered in 2025
1,591against 8,301 in 2020
Declared off the road
5742% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Jaguar I-PACEs since 2018

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2018800
End of 20194,749
End of 202012,861
End of 202117,775
End of 202221,842
End of 202324,319
End of 202427,223
End of 202528,639
End of June 202628,401

How old they are

Licensed Jaguar I-PACEs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20251,5681,591
20243,2463,360
20233,0493,164
20224,3854,739
20214,7375,204
20207,4578,301
20193,5564,195
2018634840

Jaguar I-PACE recalls

10 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jaguar I-PACE. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every I-PACE is affected.

  1. Mar 2026 R/2026/052

    2019 to 2021 Model Year Jaguar I-PACE Battery Fire or Smoke

    I-PACEs built Jun 2017 to Jun 2021 · 16,291 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Some vehicles have experienced thermal overload in the high voltage traction battery pack which may present as smoke or fire. Since the installation of protective software field evidence has shown that there remains a risk of thermal overload in vehicles with battery packs manufactured up to the end of 2021 model year.
    Remedy
    As an interim repair the vehicles will have software installed to restrict the maximum state of charge to 90% whilst a permanent remedy is developed.
  2. Apr 2024 R/2024/120

    I-PACE Traction Battery Thermal Overload - Elevated Risk

    I-PACEs built Feb 2018 to Sep 2019 · 264 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the traction battery packs which contain cells manufactured on or before 31 May 2018 are exposed to multiple technical issues that have shown to contribute to an elevated risk of thermal overload.
    Remedy
    The traction battery pack will be replaced with a new pack or the vehicle will be re-acquired from the customer.
  3. Mar 2024 R/2024/034

    I-PACE High Voltage battery loose busbar fixings

    I-PACEs built Jun 2018 to May 2024

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the fasteners for the battery module to module electrical connecting busbars may not be sufficiently secure.
    Remedy
    The busbar fixings will be inspected and as required new components installed.
  4. Feb 2024 R/2024/023

    On affected vehicles a crack may be present in the floor tunnel strengthening panel. Where a crack is present there is risk that the crack may propagate which may impact the seat anchorage structural performance

    I-PACEs built Sep 2023 to Oct 2023 · 70 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Drilling a hole at either end of the crack and installation of an additional aluminium plate if a crack is present.
  5. Oct 2023 R/2023/297

    Jaguar I-PACE High Voltage Battery Pack Fire or Smoke - Incorrectly Repaired

    I-PACEs built Aug 2017 to Jun 2023 · 374 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On certain vehicles recall R/2023/154 has been incorrectly completed. As a result the correct software was not downloaded to the vehicles concerned. Incorrectly repaired vehicles will continue to have a risk of vehicle thermal overload condition.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will receive an update to the Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) software that will monitor the battery pack assembly operational status.
  6. Oct 2023 R/2023/227

    On affected I-PACE vehicles without heated front windscreen the High Voltage Coolant Heater (HVCH) can fail to operate and will not provide windscreen defrosting capability

    I-PACEs built Jun 2020 to Jan 2022 · 15 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Replace the high voltage coolant heater.
  7. Jun 2023 R/2023/154

    On affected Jaguar I-PACE vehicles there is a risk of high voltage battery pack assembly thermal overload. A vehicle thermal overload condition such as fire or smoke can result in increased risk of occupant injury and/or injury to persons outside the vehicle as well as property damage

    I-PACEs built Aug 2017 to Jun 2023 · 26,137 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected Jaguar I-PACE vehicles there is a risk of high voltage battery pack assembly thermal overload. A vehicle thermal overload condition such as fire or smoke can result in increased risk of occupant injury and/or injury to persons outside the vehicle as well as property damage.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will receive an update to the Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) software that will monitor the battery pack assembly operational status that indicates where the battery contains conditions which may lead to thermal overload condition.
  8. Apr 2023 R/2023/065

    On certain vehicles the EV battery condition may be degraded. A degraded EV battery may give rise to an elevated risk of thermal overload in extreme cases this may lead to a vehicle fire

    I-PACEs built Apr 2018 to Jan 2020 · 9 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Replacement of the traction battery and associated components.
How to check a specific I-PACE for recalls

Jaguar I-PACE FAQs

How many Jaguar I-PACEs are there in the UK?

28,401 Jaguar I-PACEs were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 574 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Jaguar I-PACE reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 91.5% first-time pass rate for the Jaguar I-PACE across 22,603 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Jaguar I-PACE had any recalls?

10 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jaguar I-PACE. The most recent was published in March 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Jaguar I-PACE?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and steering. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Jaguar I-PACE's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an I-PACE?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Jaguar history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Jaguar VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.