Jaguar E-PACE, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

35,058 Jaguar E-PACEs are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 87.4% of initial MOT tests, 15.1 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific E-PACE? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Jaguar E-PACE at the MOT

87.4% of 32,428 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the E-PACE 83rd of 575 models. Jaguar E-PACEs aged 3 to 5 years passed 88.5% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 85.7%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Jaguar E-PACE87.4%
  • All Jaguar modelsThe E-PACE is 8 pts ahead79.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Jaguar E-PACE tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years17,044 tests88.5%
  • 6 to 10 years14,471 tests85.7%

Where E-PACEs fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Jaguar E-PACE tests in 2025.

  • Tyres29.3%
  • Brakes19.8%
  • Visibility19.3%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks13%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment10.4%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (13.6%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (9.6%) and condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (9.5%).

The MOT page lists every common E-PACE MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Jaguar E-PACE MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The E-PACE's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.29.3% of E-PACE failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.19.8% of E-PACE failure items

  3. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.19.3% of E-PACE failure items

Jaguar E-PACEs in the UK

35,058 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 243% since the end of 2018.

Change since 2018
+243%from 10,219 licensed
Typical year of first use
2019half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2019 or earlier
First registered in 2025
5against 11,513 in 2019
Declared off the road
3741.1% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Jaguar E-PACEs since 2017

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2017200
End of 201810,219
End of 201921,114
End of 202027,143
End of 202130,533
End of 202231,762
End of 202333,257
End of 202435,894
End of 202535,674
End of June 202635,058

How old they are

Licensed Jaguar E-PACEs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 201 were first used before 2018.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20242,7622,844
20231,7801,850
20221,0601,118
20213,4233,624
20206,0046,299
201910,75311,513
20189,65610,458

E-PACE engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 97% of Jaguar E-PACE MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.5 litre at 2.8%. Diesel accounts for 73% of licensed E-PACEs and petrol for 20%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 32,427 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre97.1%
  • 1.5 litre2.8%

Fuel type, licensed E-PACEs

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol6,87020%
Diesel25,52973%
Plug-in hybrid2,6578%
Hybrid electric2<0.1%

Jaguar E-PACE recalls

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jaguar E-PACE. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every E-PACE is affected.

  1. Jun 2026 R/2025/555

    E-PACE F-PACE Defender Discovery Sport Range Rover Evoque and Range Rover Velar PHEV Traction Battery Fire Risk

    E-PACEs built Nov 2020 to Mar 2022 · 85 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles have experienced thermal overload which may manifest in smoke or fire that may occur underneath the rear of the vehicle where the high voltage traction battery is located. The root cause is not yet known and investigations are continuing. A vehicle thermal overload condition such as fire or smoke can result in increased risk of occupant injury and/or injury to persons outside the vehicle as well as property damage.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will be inspected by the retailer and as required at-risk battery packs will be replaced.
  2. Nov 2025 R/2025/260

    Jaguar E-PACE Inappropriate Passenger Airbag Deployment

    E-PACEs built May 2020 to May 2024 · 5,479 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On certain 2021 to 2024 Model Year Jaguar E-PACE vehicles during a passenger airbag deployment the airbag may tear as a result of improper folding of the airbag during the airbag assembly process.
    Remedy
    Affected Vehicles will have the passenger airbag module and associated components replaced.
  3. Aug 2025 R/2025/281

    Electric Power Inverter Converter B (EPICB) Software Update

    E-PACEs built Nov 2021 to Oct 2024 · 2,246 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles due to a software issue in the Electric Power Inverter Converter B (EPICB) it is possible that as the high voltage battery depletes during driving in EV mode the engine may not restart when the state of charge reduces and the vehicle will therefore lose power. There will not be an associated warning to the driver.
    Remedy
    Vehicle's software to be updated in the Electric Power Inverter Converter B (EPICB) and other modules as required to ensure complete cross-module integration. In parallel an over-the-air update will be rolled out and customers who successfully complete this update will not need to visit a retailer.
  4. Aug 2024 R/2024/178

    Jaguar E-PACE Inappropriate Passenger Airbag Deployment

    E-PACEs built Oct 2020 to Oct 2022 · 4,144 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles during a passenger airbag deployment the airbag may tear as a result of the facia airbag deployment door panel not being sufficiently weakened.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will have the passenger airbag module and associated components replaced.
  5. Jun 2024 R/2024/207

    AJ21-D4 Turbo Oil Feed Pipe Leak

    E-PACEs built May 2020 to Jul 2024 · 23,115 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On certain vehicles there may be insufficient clamp load on the turbocharger oil feed pipe which may over time loosen and lead to an oil leak.
    Remedy
    The oil feed pipe will be removed the O-rings replaced lubricated and an additional clamp installed.
  6. Jun 2021 R/2021/230

    The rubberised fuel return hose assembly may have been incorrectly manufactured

    E-PACEs built Nov 2019 to Apr 2021 · 3,090 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Inspect the date code on the fuel return pipe and replace the part if necessary.
  7. May 2021 R/2021/169

    The emergency locking retractor in the front right hand side seat belt assembly may not function correctly

    E-PACEs built Feb 2021 to Mar 2021 · 191 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The Emergency Locking Retractor (ELR) in the front right hand side seat belt assembly may not function correctly.
    Remedy
    Inspect the seat belt assembly and replace if required.
  8. Apr 2021 R/2021/105

    The right hand front supplementary restraint seatbelt pre tensioner will not function unless the left hand front seat is occupied

    E-PACEs built Jun 2020 to Feb 2021 · 1,381 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The right hand front (RHF) (driver's side) supplementary restraint seatbelt pre-tensioner will not function unless the left hand front seat (LHF) (passenger's side) is occupied.
    Remedy
    Dealers will re-orient the connections to align with the respective seating positions.
How to check a specific E-PACE for recalls

Jaguar E-PACE FAQs

How many Jaguar E-PACEs are there in the UK?

35,058 Jaguar E-PACEs were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 374 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Jaguar E-PACE reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 87.4% first-time pass rate for the Jaguar E-PACE across 32,428 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Jaguar E-PACE had any recalls?

13 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jaguar E-PACE. The most recent was published in June 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Jaguar E-PACE?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, brakes and visibility. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Jaguar E-PACE's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an E-PACE?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Jaguar history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Jaguar VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.