Jaguar F-TYPE, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

15,792 Jaguar F-TYPEs are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 91% of initial MOT tests, 18.7 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific F-TYPE? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Jaguar F-TYPE at the MOT

91% of 15,631 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the F-TYPE 23rd of 575 models. Jaguar F-TYPEs aged 3 to 5 years passed 90.9% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 88.4%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Jaguar F-TYPE91%
  • All Jaguar modelsThe F-TYPE is 11.6 pts ahead79.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Jaguar F-TYPE tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years3,296 tests90.9%
  • 6 to 10 years9,620 tests91.5%
  • 11 years and over2,073 tests88.4%

Where F-TYPEs fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Jaguar F-TYPE tests in 2025.

  • Tyres32.7%
  • Visibility18.5%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment14.4%
  • Brakes10%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks8.2%

The items testers recorded most often were tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (13.6%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (12.3%) and condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (6.2%).

The MOT page lists every common F-TYPE MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Jaguar F-TYPE MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The F-TYPE's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.32.7% of F-TYPE failure items

  2. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.18.5% of F-TYPE failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.14.4% of F-TYPE failure items

Jaguar F-TYPEs in the UK

15,792 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 391% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+391%from 3,214 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
First registered in 2025
3against 2,230 in 2016
Declared off the road
8275% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Jaguar F-TYPEs since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20143,214
End of 20155,208
End of 20167,309
End of 20179,293
End of 201810,878
End of 201912,331
End of 202012,998
End of 202113,630
End of 202214,530
End of 202314,945
End of 202415,264
End of 202515,088
End of June 202615,792

How old they are

Licensed Jaguar F-TYPEs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 1 were first used before 2013.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2024574654
2023663755
2022783887
20219631,086
20208541,003
20191,4731,626
20181,6861,868
20171,9042,181
20161,7622,230
20151,6922,111
20141,760
2013926

1,692 F-TYPEs first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 80% of the 2,111 first registered that year.

F-TYPE engine sizes

3.0 litre engines made up 57% of Jaguar F-TYPE MOT tests in 2025, followed by 5.0 litre at 25%. Petrol accounts for 100% of licensed F-TYPEs.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 15,631 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 3.0 litre57.1%
  • 5.0 litre24.6%
  • 2.0 litre18.3%

Jaguar F-TYPE recalls

16 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jaguar F-TYPE. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every F-TYPE is affected.

  1. Dec 2025 R/2025/488

    Security Guidance

    F-TYPEs built Aug 2012 to May 2024 · 71,032 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Jaguar Land Rover in conjunction with law enforcement and insurance bodies is aware of the increase in thefts of vehicles in specific geographical locations within the United Kingdom. There is no fault with Jaguar Land Rover's security systems and they continue to meet stringent automotive legislation. Jaguar Land Rover is offering owners guidance on how to maximise vehicle security and protect against theft
    Remedy
    Vehicle registered keepers will be sent a security guidance letter only - there is no repair action.
  2. Aug 2022 R/2022/223

    A damaged front seat belt pre tensioner tube may have been installed on the seat belt retractor

    F-TYPEs built Jan 2022 to Mar 2022 · 493 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Damaged front seat belt pretensioner tube may have been installed on the seat belt retractor.
    Remedy
    Inspect the seat belt pretensioner tube for damage and if damage is identified the seat belt retractor will be replaced.
  3. Jul 2021 R/2021/248

    The passenger airbag deployment door integrated in the instrument panel facia contains an additional mesh layer

    F-TYPEs built Jul 2018 to Sep 2018 · 2 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Replace the affected instrument panel facia with a part manufactured to the correct specification.
  4. Feb 2021 R/2021/026

    An incorrect front bumper reinforcement panel has been fitted

    F-TYPEs built Jan 2020 · 1 vehicle across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    An incorrect front bumper reinforcement panel has been fitted at the manufacturing plant.
    Remedy
    Replace the necessary component with a modified part.
  5. Oct 2019 R/2019/273

    The static noise level exceeds the regulated maximum decibel limit

    F-TYPEs built Jun 2018 to Jul 2019 · 336 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Static noise level exceeds the regulated maximum decibel limit.
    Remedy
    Update the vehicle software to the latest version.
  6. Mar 2019 R/2019/048

    The vehicle failed to routinely achieve the required levels of CO2 emissions

    F-TYPEs built Nov 2016 to Jul 2018 · 4,874 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles failed to routinely achieve the required levels of CO2 emissions.
    Remedy
    Update the vehicle software to the latest version.
  7. Jan 2019 R/2019/014

    The crankshaft pulley retaining bolt may fracture

    F-TYPEs built Oct 2018 to Dec 2018 · 29 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The crankshaft pulley retaining bolt may fracture due to a production specification error.
    Remedy
    Replace the crankshaft pulley centre retaining bolt with one that has been manufactured to the correct specification.
  8. Mar 2018 R/2018/035

    Fuel may leak

    F-TYPEs built Sep 2016 to Aug 2017 · 4,464 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The brazing of the fuel rail end caps is inconsistent and may not correctly seal the fuel rail ends. Fuel vapour and liquid fuel leaks can occur over time. This can lead to a liquid fuel leak into the engine bay.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles replace the fuel rail with a correctly manufactured version.
How to check a specific F-TYPE for recalls

Jaguar F-TYPE FAQs

How many Jaguar F-TYPEs are there in the UK?

15,792 Jaguar F-TYPEs were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 827 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Jaguar F-TYPE reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 91% first-time pass rate for the Jaguar F-TYPE across 15,631 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Jaguar F-TYPE had any recalls?

16 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Jaguar F-TYPE. The most recent was published in December 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Jaguar F-TYPE?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, visibility and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Jaguar F-TYPE's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an F-TYPE?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Jaguar history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Jaguar VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.