Bentley, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

27,276 Bentleys are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 91.4% of initial MOT tests, 19.1 points above the 72.3% UK average and 3rd of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Bentley? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Bentley models

2 models, most common on UK roads first. The Continental is the most common; across the range, the Bentayga has the highest pass rate at 95.3% and the Continental the lowest at 91.7%.

  1. Continental 14,126 licensed in the UK 91.7% Continental MOT pass rate 13.6 years
  2. Bentayga 4,313 licensed in the UK 95.3% Bentayga MOT pass rate 5.9 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Bentley at the MOT

91.4% of 23,370 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Bentley 3rd of 63 makes. The rate falls by 8 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Bentley91.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Bentley tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years3,036 tests96.4%
  • 6 to 10 years6,264 tests94.4%
  • 11 years and over13,266 tests88.4%

Bentleys in the UK

27,276 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 35% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+35%from 20,263 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
1,261against 2,264 in 2016
Declared off the road
8,39024% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Bentleys since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201420,263
End of 201520,994
End of 201622,239
End of 201723,269
End of 201824,027
End of 201925,029
End of 202024,633
End of 202125,450
End of 202226,129
End of 202326,028
End of 202425,972
End of 202526,183
End of June 202627,276

How old they are

Licensed Bentleys by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 6,525 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20251,1491,261
20241,0051,339
20231,0651,637
20221,0311,925
20218691,598
20209661,552
20191,1442,009
20181,1261,949
20171,2642,180
20161,3172,264
20159391,762
2014874
2013728
2012654
2011532
2010443
2009386
2008756
20071,098
2006893

Already found a Bentley?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Bentley history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Bentley VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.