Bentley Bentayga, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

4,313 Bentley Bentaygas are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 95.3% of initial MOT tests, 23 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Bentayga? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Bentley Bentayga at the MOT

95.3% of 3,229 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Bentayga 4th of 575 models. Bentley Bentaygas aged 3 to 5 years passed 96% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 94.8%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Bentley Bentayga95.3%
  • All Bentley modelsThe Bentayga is 3.9 pts ahead91.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Bentley Bentayga tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years1,234 tests96%
  • 6 to 10 years1,630 tests94.8%

Where Bentaygas fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Bentley Bentayga tests in 2025.

  • Tyres40%
  • Identification of the vehicle16.1%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment10%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks9.1%
  • Suspension8.3%

The items testers recorded most often were condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (17.8%), registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements (11.3%) and pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (7.8%).

The MOT page lists every common Bentayga MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Bentley Bentayga MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Bentayga's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.40% of Bentayga failure items

  2. Identification of the vehicle

    Match the number plates and VIN to the V5C logbook, and check the plates are legal.16.1% of Bentayga failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.10% of Bentayga failure items

Bentley Bentaygas in the UK

4,313 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 2nd most of any Bentley. The number licensed has grown 314% since the end of 2017.

Change since 2017
+314%from 1,041 licensed
Typical year of first use
2021half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2021 or earlier
First registered in 2025
369against 737 in 2022
Declared off the road
4299% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Bentley Bentaygas since 2016

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2016470
End of 20171,041
End of 20181,551
End of 20191,964
End of 20202,274
End of 20212,839
End of 20223,257
End of 20233,590
End of 20243,900
End of 20254,153
End of June 20264,313

How old they are

Licensed Bentley Bentaygas by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 1 were first used before 2016.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2025339369
2024373451
2023500607
2022467737
2021416675
2020353494
2019356514
2018494659
2017512700
2016326508

Bentayga engines and fuel

4.0 litre engines made up 68% of Bentley Bentayga MOT tests in 2025, followed by 6.0 litre at 26%. Petrol accounts for 81% of licensed Bentaygas and diesel for 11%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 3,228 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 4.0 litre67.6%
  • 6.0 litre25.8%
  • 3.0 litre6.6%

Fuel type, licensed Bentaygas

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol3,49281%
Diesel49111%
Plug-in hybrid3308%

Bentley Bentayga recalls

10 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Bentley Bentayga. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Bentayga is affected.

  1. Jan 2026 R/2025/526

    Bentley Bentayga Hybrid - Software Update For HV Battery Management Controller (RE25/46 RD74)

    Bentaygas built Mar 2023 to Dec 2023 · 104 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For certain vehicles a defect may be present in the cell modules of the 48Ah High Voltage Battery which could result in overheating during charging. Overheating of the battery cell modules during charging (or shortly afterwards) may lead to a thermal event.
    Remedy
    Installation of new software into the Battery Management controller (BMC) to detect potential issues with the performance of the battery modules.
  2. Sep 2023 R/2023/252

    On affected vehicles the electrical connectors on the W12 Fuel Supply Module located in the fuel tank can overheat and melt the flange material. Melting of the Fuel Supply Module flange material could result in a small fuel leak towards the top of the fuel tank

    Bentaygas built Nov 2015 to Apr 2022 · 1,036 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Replacement of the fuel supply module flange.
  3. May 2022 R/2022/094

    The second row seats may not be correctly aligned and locked on all seat rails

    Bentaygas built Jun 2020 to Dec 2022 · 977 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The 2nd row seats may not be correctly aligned and locked on all seat rails.
    Remedy
    Check and re-set the relative 2nd row seat rail positions to ensure proper engagement of the seat rail runners.
  4. Aug 2021 R/2021/297

    Incorrect software parameters have been released for the Chassis Control Module

    Bentaygas built Jun 2021 · 1 vehicle across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Incorrect software parameters may have been released for the Chassis Control Module of certain vehicles fitted with standard (passive) roll bars.
    Remedy
    The Chassis Control Module will be updated with the correct software parameters.
  5. May 2021 R/2021/171

    Cracks could be present in the cylinder bore of specific V8 engines

    Bentaygas built Dec 2020 · 1 vehicle across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Replace the engine of affected vehicles
  6. May 2021 R/2021/153

    The nut of the eccentric screw could break on the rear axle lower lever arm

    Bentaygas built Dec 2020 · 12 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The nut of the eccentric screw could break on the rear axle lower lever arm which may cause alterations in the wheel alignment of the rear axle.
    Remedy
    Replace with new known correct nuts from outside identified manufacturing batches. If the screw connection is already damaged this will additionally be replaced.
  7. Aug 2020 R/2020/168

    The fuel low pressure hose quick connect in the engine compartment could be subjected to temperatures above the design operating specification

    Bentaygas built Jan 2018 to Dec 2019 · 602 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Replace the existing fuel quick connect with one made of an improved material. Update engine cooling fan software where required.
  8. Mar 2020 R/2020/074

    Third row seat belt pillar d-loop upper anchorages may not fulfill legal requirements

    Bentaygas built Jan 2017 to Jan 2020 · 307 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The third row seat belt pillar D-loop upper anchorages may not fulfil the legal load requirements
    Remedy
    Replace the existing 14x26 mm bolt used to attach the seat belt D-loop with a 14x40mm bolt.
How to check a specific Bentayga for recalls

Other Bentley models

The most-tested Bentley models in 2025, against the Bentayga's 95.3% MOT pass rate.

All 2 Bentley models

Bentley Bentayga FAQs

How many Bentley Bentaygas are there in the UK?

4,313 Bentley Bentaygas were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 429 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Bentley Bentayga reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 95.3% first-time pass rate for the Bentley Bentayga across 3,229 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Bentley Bentayga had any recalls?

10 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Bentley Bentayga. The most recent was published in January 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Bentley Bentayga?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, identification of the vehicle and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Bentley Bentayga's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Bentayga?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Bentley history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Bentley VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.