Honda, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

941,857 Hondas are licensed in the UK, the 16th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 72.5% of initial MOT tests, in line with the 72.3% UK average and 37th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Honda? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Honda models

12 models, most common on UK roads first. The Jazz is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the HR-V has the highest pass rate at 87.2% and the Accord the lowest at 61.3%.

  1. Jazz 348,062 licensed in the UK 74.4% Jazz MOT pass rate 12.4 years
  2. Civic 243,193 licensed in the UK 67.1% Civic MOT pass rate 13.9 years
  3. CR-V 194,057 licensed in the UK 74.4% CR-V MOT pass rate 12.6 years
  4. HR-V 61,783 licensed in the UK 87.2% HR-V MOT pass rate 7.3 years
  5. Accord 19,487 licensed in the UK 61.3% Accord MOT pass rate 18.3 years
  6. e 8,864 licensed in the UK 89.9% e MOT pass rate 4.1 years
  7. Insight 7,942 licensed in the UK 67.7% Insight MOT pass rate 14.7 years
  8. Fit Not shown 81.1% Fit MOT pass rate 12.3 years
  9. FR-V 4,559 licensed in the UK 54.2% FR-V MOT pass rate 17.8 years
  10. S2000 4,104 licensed in the UK 82.6% S2000 MOT pass rate 20.7 years
  11. CR-Z 3,529 licensed in the UK 73.7% CR-Z MOT pass rate 13.8 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Models without a comparable DfT figure are placed by their MOT tests. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Honda at the MOT

72.5% of 899,468 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Honda 37th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 27.6 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Honda72.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Honda tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years87,886 tests90.7%
  • 6 to 10 years248,220 tests84.5%
  • 11 years and over542,228 tests63.1%

Hondas in the UK

941,857 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 13% since the end of 2014. The Jazz, Civic and CR-V account for 83% of them.

Change since 2014
−13%from 1,085,397 licensed
Typical year of first use
2013half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2013 or earlier
First registered in 2025
28,626against 61,739 in 2016
Declared off the road
114,47711% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Hondas since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20141,085,397
End of 20151,091,149
End of 20161,104,241
End of 20171,102,408
End of 20181,097,719
End of 20191,084,887
End of 20201,055,056
End of 20211,032,161
End of 20221,013,623
End of 2023992,878
End of 2024975,717
End of 2025952,659
End of June 2026941,857

How old they are

Licensed Hondas by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 95,036 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202523,92328,626
202431,16736,511
202325,12330,388
202223,85128,016
202126,97930,447
202027,08930,130
201942,61346,763
201849,23855,315
201750,71856,404
201656,11261,739
201550,23255,883
201449,663
201350,657
201248,378
201142,851
201049,817
200952,249
200846,498
200748,549
200636,689

Honda head-to-head comparisons

Popular rivals compared on the same 2025 DVSA data.

Already found a Honda?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Honda history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Honda VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.