Honda e, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

8,864 Honda e cars are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 89.9% of initial MOT tests, 17.6 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Honda e? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Honda e at the MOT

89.9% of 1,823 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Honda e 43rd of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Honda e89.9%
  • All Honda modelsThe Honda e is 17.4 pts ahead72.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Honda e cars fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Honda e tests in 2025.

  • Tyres48.9%
  • Visibility33.7%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment7.8%
  • Brakes4.1%
  • Identification of the vehicle2.2%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (26.7%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (13%) and condition has ply or cords exposed (11.5%).

The MOT page lists every common Honda e MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Honda e MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Honda e's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.48.9% of Honda e failure items

  2. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.33.7% of Honda e failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.7.8% of Honda e failure items

Honda e cars in the UK

8,864 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 370% since the end of 2022.

Change since 2022
+370%from 1,887 licensed
Typical year of first use
2024half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2024 or earlier
First registered in 2025
285against 5,380 in 2024
Declared off the road
1511.7% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Honda e cars since 2020

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2020964
End of 20211,510
End of 20221,887
End of 20232,291
End of 20247,524
End of 20257,775
End of June 20268,864

How old they are

Licensed Honda e cars by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2025277285
20245,2725,380
2023377423
2022422451
2021633697
2020794996

Honda e recalls

1 DVSA safety recall launched from 2010 to July 2026 names the Honda e. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Honda e is affected.

  1. Mar 2021 R/2021/038

    The seatbelt reminder is not displayed

    Honda e cars built Aug 2019 to Nov 2020 · 785 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Carry out a software update.
How to check a specific Honda e for recalls

Honda e FAQs

How many Honda e cars are there in the UK?

8,864 Honda e cars were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 151 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Honda e reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 89.9% first-time pass rate for the Honda e across 1,823 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Honda e had any recalls?

1 DVSA safety recall launched from 2010 to July 2026 names the Honda e. The most recent was published in March 2021. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Honda e?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, visibility and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Honda e's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Honda e?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Honda history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Honda VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.