Honda HR-V, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

61,783 Honda HR-Vs are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 87.2% of initial MOT tests, 14.9 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific HR-V? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Honda HR-V at the MOT

87.2% of 38,767 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the HR-V 86th of 575 models. Honda HR-Vs aged 3 to 5 years passed 92% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 58%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Honda HR-V87.2%
  • All Honda modelsThe HR-V is 14.7 pts ahead72.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Honda HR-V tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years9,066 tests92%
  • 6 to 10 years22,775 tests85.3%
  • 11 years and over1,520 tests58%

Where HR-Vs fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Honda HR-V tests in 2025.

  • Tyres20.4%
  • Visibility17.7%
  • Brakes17.1%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment16.3%
  • Suspension16.1%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (11.2%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (9.4%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (7.1%).

The MOT page lists every common HR-V MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Honda HR-V MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The HR-V's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.20.4% of HR-V failure items

  2. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.17.7% of HR-V failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.17.1% of HR-V failure items

Honda HR-Vs in the UK

61,783 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 380% since the end of 2015.

Change since 2015
+380%from 12,877 licensed
Typical year of first use
2020half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2020 or earlier
First registered in 2025
5,500against 8,820 in 2023
Declared off the road
1,7442.7% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Honda HR-Vs since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201411,084
End of 201512,877
End of 201618,653
End of 201722,932
End of 201827,575
End of 201931,283
End of 202033,607
End of 202133,169
End of 202238,916
End of 202346,686
End of 202454,237
End of 202558,710
End of June 202661,783

How old they are

Licensed Honda HR-Vs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 1,215 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20255,3885,500
20247,7737,981
20238,4208,820
20225,7626,175
2021443472
20203,6643,804
20194,7684,950
20185,9386,235
20175,7546,055
20166,7657,199
20152,7132,882
20140
20130
20120
20110
20100
20090
20080
20071
200616

2,713 HR-Vs first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 94% of the 2,882 first registered that year.

HR-V engines and fuel

1.5 litre engines made up 74% of Honda HR-V MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 26%. Hybrid electric accounts for 50% of licensed HR-Vs and petrol for 36%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 38,767 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.5 litre73.6%
  • 1.6 litre26.3%

Fuel type, licensed HR-Vs

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol22,03436%
Diesel8,65014%
Hybrid electric31,09650%
Gas3<0.1%

Honda HR-V recalls

4 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Honda HR-V. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every HR-V is affected.

  1. Aug 2020 R/2020/186

    Vehicles may be equipped with a fuel pump module manufactured with low density impellars

    HR-Vs built Nov 2017 to Apr 2018 · 76,887 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may be equipped with a fuel pump module manufactured with low density impellers.
    Remedy
    The affected fuel pumps will be replaced.
  2. Aug 2020 R/2020/194

    Due to incorrect manufacturing the rear seat belt assembly webbing sensor could become inoperative

    HR-Vs built Aug 2019 to Sep 2019 · 1,036 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The webbing sensor in the rear centre seat belt assembly could become inoperative.
    Remedy
    Check and if the seat belt is within the affected range the seat belt will be replaced.
  3. Jan 2020 R/2020/008

    The regulatory requirement for emissions levels are not met

    HR-Vs built Feb 2015 to May 2018 · 50,823 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Update the software in the Engine Control Unit to improve the performance of the emissions control system
  4. Oct 2018 R/2018/225

    During assembly the cabin harness clip was broken resulting in the harness not being correctly secured in front left chassis rail / suspension turret area

    HR-Vs built Sep 2014 to Apr 2018 · 5,097 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    During vehicle assembly the cabin harness was pulled to make the process easier to manage. By pulling the harness a clip was broken or dislodged resulting in the harness not being correctly secured in the front left chassis rail / suspension turret area. In around 10% of affected units the harness makes contact with the transmission mount. The vibration of the transmission can cause the harness to be damaged. If the conductors are exposed this can result in a short circuit and blown fuse. Customer complaints are that the engine does not start and/or the wiper does not work. The engine does not start and/or the windscreen wipers do not work.
    Remedy
    The technician will carry out an inspection of the cabin harness and harness clip to determine the required repair: Replace harness clip if it is damaged/missing; Repair the cabin harness in the case of mild abrasion to the harness outer; Replace the cabin harness in the case of exposed conductors.
How to check a specific HR-V for recalls

Honda HR-V FAQs

How many Honda HR-Vs are there in the UK?

61,783 Honda HR-Vs were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,744 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Honda HR-V reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 87.2% first-time pass rate for the Honda HR-V across 38,767 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Honda HR-V had any recalls?

4 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Honda HR-V. The most recent was published in August 2020. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Honda HR-V?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, visibility and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Honda HR-V's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an HR-V?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Honda history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Honda VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.