Honda CR-V, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

194,057 Honda CR-Vs are licensed in the UK, the 47th most common model on the road. In 2025 they passed 74.4% of initial MOT tests, 2.1 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific CR-V? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Honda CR-V at the MOT

74.4% of 194,462 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the CR-V 276th of 575 models. Honda CR-Vs aged 3 to 5 years passed 91.8% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 65%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Honda CR-V74.4%
  • All Honda modelsThe CR-V is 1.9 pts ahead72.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Honda CR-V tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years18,409 tests91.8%
  • 6 to 10 years60,157 tests85.1%
  • 11 years and over111,367 tests65%

Where CR-Vs fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Honda CR-V tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment29.4%
  • Suspension23%
  • Brakes10.6%
  • Tyres10.3%
  • Visibility8%

The items testers recorded most often were tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.8%), position lamp not working (4.4%) and wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (4.2%).

The MOT page lists every common CR-V MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Honda CR-V MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The CR-V's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.29.4% of CR-V failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.23% of CR-V failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.10.6% of CR-V failure items

Honda CR-Vs in the UK

194,057 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 3rd most of any Honda. The number licensed is roughly where it was at the end of 2014, after peaking at 225,994 at the end of 2018.

Change since 2014
−2.1%from 198,313 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
3,386against 15,490 in 2016
Declared off the road
17,9758.5% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Honda CR-Vs since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014198,313
End of 2015208,512
End of 2016218,661
End of 2017223,687
End of 2018225,994
End of 2019225,438
End of 2020221,919
End of 2021220,182
End of 2022217,649
End of 2023211,813
End of 2024205,462
End of 2025198,379
End of June 2026194,057

How old they are

Licensed Honda CR-Vs by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 17,873 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20253,2263,386
20243,9774,180
20233,9644,121
20225,0735,312
20215,6645,884
20205,4825,681
20198,1448,462
20189,2919,987
201712,01813,011
201614,31115,490
201514,33715,345
201414,796
201313,924
201212,067
20119,236
20109,092
20098,259
20088,385
200711,035
20067,372

14,337 CR-Vs first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 93% of the 15,345 first registered that year.

CR-V engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 50% of Honda CR-V MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.2 litre at 29%. Diesel accounts for 44% of licensed CR-Vs and petrol for 40%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 194,384 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre50.2%
  • 2.2 litre28.7%
  • 1.6 litre17.2%
  • 1.5 litre3.9%

Fuel type, licensed CR-Vs

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol78,14740%
Diesel84,84344%
Plug-in hybrid6,9414%
Hybrid electric23,98312%
Gas1430.1%

Honda CR-V recalls

28 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Honda CR-V. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every CR-V is affected.

  1. Mar 2025 R/2025/024

    22-25M Civic and Other Models EPS Gear Box Worm Wheel Swelling Failure 6JP

    CR-Vs built Apr 2023 to Jul 2024 · 22,184 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles due to decrease of the grease amount in the worm wheel gear meshing area of the EPS gear box during use the sliding resistance at the meshing area increases and the torque fluctuation when turning the steering becomes larger resulting in an abnormal noise or a dangerous sticking occurs when turning the steering.
    Remedy
    For the Honda Civic (FL4 FE1) CR-V and ZR-V models replace the worm gear pre-load spring with a countermeasure part and add grease. For the Honda Civic Type R (FL5) model replace the Steering Gearbox with a countermeasure part.
  2. Jan 2025 R/2025/025

    Trailer Hitch Incorrect Part Number Label Attached (Accessory)

    CR-Vs built Apr 2023 to Feb 2024 · 64 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may have been fitted with an incorrectly labelled trailer hitch of the wrong specification which may come into contact with the Integrated Power Unit (IPU) when a rear-end collision occurs and result in a short circuit in the high-voltage power system or a risk of fire. Cracks may also appear on the trailer hitch weld seams when towing excess weight for prolonged periods which could result in a risk of trailer hitch detachment.
    Remedy
    Inspect and replace the trailer hitch with the correct part if necessary.
  3. Dec 2024 R/2024/476

    23-25M High Pressure Fuel Pump Solenoid Component Part Breakage - 6YP

    CR-Vs built Oct 2021 to Aug 2024 · 21,431 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles due to manufacturing issues the high pressure fuel pump could leak
    Remedy
    On the affected vehicles check for leaks and replace the high pressure pump if necessary
  4. Nov 2024 R/2024/320

    23-24M ZR-V and Others Overspeed Alarm Inoperative

    CR-Vs built Apr 2023 to Nov 2023 · 6,916 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles after cancelling the ACC (Adaptive Cruise Control) the ISA (Intelligent Speed Assistance) will not alert the driver when over speed.
    Remedy
    Update Multipurpose Camera Unit with modified software.
  5. Apr 2024 R/2023/357

    Battery Cable Contact Short Circuit Problem

    CR-Vs built Oct 2018 to Jul 2022

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    In certain collisions the cable may be pinched between the body and the collision object and may be damaged. This may result in a short circuit to the power circuit and the battery cable can overheat increasing the risk of a fire and/or injury.
    Remedy
    Install fuse in cable.
  6. Feb 2021 R/2020/377

    Liquid could enter the power window master switch and a short circuit could occur

    CR-Vs built Nov 2001 to Oct 2006 · 77,836 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Power window switch can accumulate water causing overheat and possible fire.
    Remedy
    Replace power window master switch with one designed to prevent water accumulation
  7. Oct 2020 R/2020/061

    The absorption of moisture into the driver's air bag propellant could lead to slow deployment or inflator rupture

    42,435 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The absorption of moisture into the driver's airbag propellant could lead to slow deployment or inflator rupture.
    Remedy
    Replace the airbag inflator or the airbag assembly. Honda is still preparing for the development and production of the remedy parts.
  8. Aug 2020 R/2020/186

    Vehicles may be equipped with a fuel pump module manufactured with low density impellars

    CR-Vs built Sep 2017 to Aug 2018 · 76,887 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may be equipped with a fuel pump module manufactured with low density impellers.
    Remedy
    The affected fuel pumps will be replaced.
How to check a specific CR-V for recalls

Honda CR-V FAQs

How many Honda CR-Vs are there in the UK?

194,057 Honda CR-Vs were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 17,975 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Honda CR-V reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 74.4% first-time pass rate for the Honda CR-V across 194,462 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Honda CR-V had any recalls?

28 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Honda CR-V. The most recent was published in March 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Honda CR-V?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Honda CR-V's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a CR-V?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Honda history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Honda VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.