Honda Civic, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

243,193 Honda Civics are licensed in the UK, the 35th most common model on the road. In 2025 they passed 67.1% of initial MOT tests, 5.2 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Civic? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Honda Civic at the MOT

67.1% of 260,618 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Civic 400th of 575 models. Honda Civics aged 3 to 5 years passed 87.5% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 58.5%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Honda Civic67.1%
  • All Honda modelsThe Civic is 5.4 pts behind72.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Honda Civic tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years18,760 tests87.5%
  • 6 to 10 years71,776 tests81.6%
  • 11 years and over168,751 tests58.5%

Where Civics fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Honda Civic tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment34.5%
  • Suspension19.1%
  • Brakes14.3%
  • Tyres9.7%
  • Visibility7.2%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (7%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (6.2%) and stop lamp not working (4.1%).

The MOT page lists every common Civic MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Honda Civic MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Civic's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.34.5% of Civic failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.19.1% of Civic failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.14.3% of Civic failure items

Honda Civics in the UK

243,193 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 2nd most of any Honda. The number licensed has fallen 42% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−42%from 419,539 licensed
Typical year of first use
2012half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2012 or earlier
First registered in 2025
2,190against 17,533 in 2016
Declared off the road
46,41716% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Honda Civics since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014419,539
End of 2015410,617
End of 2016403,747
End of 2017391,659
End of 2018378,874
End of 2019365,513
End of 2020346,251
End of 2021326,960
End of 2022308,340
End of 2023290,015
End of 2024271,169
End of 2025252,004
End of June 2026243,193

How old they are

Licensed Honda Civics by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 35,519 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20251,9712,190
20242,9023,119
20232,2132,421
20221,3531,565
20214,8305,229
20205,4285,962
201912,19613,555
201813,16715,392
201714,15816,174
201616,07617,533
201514,91316,886
201414,294
201314,975
201212,657
201110,369
201014,809
200915,922
200816,104
200716,389
20069,941

14,913 Civics first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 88% of the 16,886 first registered that year.

Civic engines and fuel

1.8 litre engines made up 29% of Honda Civic MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 23%. Petrol accounts for 73% of licensed Civics and diesel for 22%. Electric examples were 0.2% of tests.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 260,572 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.8 litre29.4%
  • 1.6 litre22.9%
  • 1.4 litre14.9%
  • 1.0 litre9%
  • 2.2 litre8.6%

Fuel type, licensed Civics

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol177,24473%
Diesel53,86022%
Hybrid electric11,9865%
Gas103<0.1%

Honda Civic recalls

30 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Honda Civic. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Civic is affected.

  1. Feb 2026 R/2026/025

    Civic Wheel Steel Bushes Missing (Accessory)

    Civics built Jan 2017 to Jul 2021 · 46,152 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the alloy steel bushes may be missing in all five positions of the alloy wheel. This may result in the wheel nuts falling off or in the worst-case scenario wheel detachment.
    Remedy
    Inspect the wheels for the presence of bush and replace wheel(s) in case of missing bushes.
  2. Mar 2025 R/2025/024

    22-25M Civic and Other Models EPS Gear Box Worm Wheel Swelling Failure 6JP

    Civics built Oct 2021 to Aug 2024 · 22,184 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles due to decrease of the grease amount in the worm wheel gear meshing area of the EPS gear box during use the sliding resistance at the meshing area increases and the torque fluctuation when turning the steering becomes larger resulting in an abnormal noise or a dangerous sticking occurs when turning the steering.
    Remedy
    For the Honda Civic (FL4 FE1) CR-V and ZR-V models replace the worm gear pre-load spring with a countermeasure part and add grease. For the Honda Civic Type R (FL5) model replace the Steering Gearbox with a countermeasure part.
  3. Dec 2024 R/2024/476

    23-25M High Pressure Fuel Pump Solenoid Component Part Breakage - 6YP

    Civics built Oct 2021 to Aug 2024 · 21,431 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles due to manufacturing issues the high pressure fuel pump could leak
    Remedy
    On the affected vehicles check for leaks and replace the high pressure pump if necessary
  4. Dec 2024 R/2024/389

    23YM Civic Lithium-Ion Battery Negative Terminal Defect

    Civics built Jun 2022 to Jan 2023 · 40 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the Hybrid HV battery may develop a fault where battery electrolyte leakage occurs that may result in a vehicle fire in a worst-case scenario.
    Remedy
    Replace the Hybrid HV battery with a modified component.
  5. Nov 2024 R/2024/320

    23-24M ZR-V and Others Overspeed Alarm Inoperative

    Civics built Oct 2023 · 6,916 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles after cancelling the ACC (Adaptive Cruise Control) the ISA (Intelligent Speed Assistance) will not alert the driver when over speed.
    Remedy
    Update Multipurpose Camera Unit with modified software.
  6. Oct 2020 R/2020/061

    The absorption of moisture into the driver's air bag propellant could lead to slow deployment or inflator rupture

    42,435 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The absorption of moisture into the driver's airbag propellant could lead to slow deployment or inflator rupture.
    Remedy
    Replace the airbag inflator or the airbag assembly. Honda is still preparing for the development and production of the remedy parts.
  7. Aug 2020 R/2020/186

    Vehicles may be equipped with a fuel pump module manufactured with low density impellars

    Civics built Sep 2017 to Mar 2020 · 76,887 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may be equipped with a fuel pump module manufactured with low density impellers.
    Remedy
    The affected fuel pumps will be replaced.
  8. Jan 2020 R/2020/008

    The regulatory requirement for emissions levels are not met

    Civics built Feb 2015 to May 2018 · 50,823 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Update the software in the Engine Control Unit to improve the performance of the emissions control system
How to check a specific Civic for recalls

Honda Civic FAQs

How many Honda Civics are there in the UK?

243,193 Honda Civics were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 46,417 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Honda Civic reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 67.1% first-time pass rate for the Honda Civic across 260,618 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Honda Civic had any recalls?

30 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Honda Civic. The most recent was published in February 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Honda Civic?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Honda Civic's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Civic?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,382 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Honda history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Honda VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.