Honda Stepwagon, Buying guide and MOT record

In 2025, the Honda Stepwagon passed 74.3% of 3,519 initial MOT tests, 2 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Stepwagon? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Honda Stepwagon at the MOT

74.3% of 3,519 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Stepwagon 279th of 575 models. Honda Stepwagons aged 3 to 5 years passed 63.9% of MOT tests in 2025; examples aged 11 years and over did better, at 75.4%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Honda Stepwagon74.3%
  • All Honda modelsThe Stepwagon is 1.8 pts ahead72.5%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Honda Stepwagon tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years205 tests63.9%
  • 6 to 10 years406 tests71.7%
  • 11 years and over2,898 tests75.4%

Where Stepwagons fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Honda Stepwagon tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment41.6%
  • Suspension18.2%
  • Brakes8.9%
  • Tyres8.8%
  • Visibility6.6%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (7.8%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (6.4%) and linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.2%).

The MOT page lists every common Stepwagon MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Honda Stepwagon MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Stepwagon's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.41.6% of Stepwagon failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.18.2% of Stepwagon failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.8.9% of Stepwagon failure items

Stepwagon engine sizes

2.0 litre engines made up 90% of Honda Stepwagon MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.4 litre at 6.9%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 3,493 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre89.7%
  • 2.4 litre6.9%
  • 1.5 litre1.8%

Honda Stepwagon FAQs

Is the Honda Stepwagon reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 74.3% first-time pass rate for the Honda Stepwagon across 3,519 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Honda Stepwagon?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Honda Stepwagon's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Stepwagon?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Honda history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Honda VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.