London Taxis International, MOT record and UK numbers

5,816 LTI cars are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 67.4% of initial MOT tests, 4.9 points below the 72.3% UK average and 49th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific London Taxis International? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

London Taxis International models

London Taxis International has one model with its own page, the TX4.

  1. TX4 5,643 licensed in the UK 67.5% TX4 MOT pass rate 11.4 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

London Taxis International at the MOT

67.4% of 10,889 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing London Taxis International 49th of 63 makes.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • London Taxis International67.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Every London Taxis International tested in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years6,308 tests67.7%
  • 11 years and over4,579 tests67%

LTI cars in the UK

5,816 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 81% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−81%from 31,058 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
5against 1,201 in 2015
Declared off the road
8,53059% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed LTI cars since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201431,058
End of 201530,189
End of 201629,193
End of 201727,382
End of 201824,457
End of 201920,852
End of 202014,021
End of 202112,970
End of 202211,169
End of 20239,082
End of 20247,762
End of 20256,467
End of June 20265,816

How old they are

Licensed LTI cars by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 62 were first used before 2002.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2017574658
2016898945
20151,1351,201
20141,207
2013390
2012510
2011540
2010376
2009285
2008155
2007168
200667
200531
200414
200317
200211

Already found a London Taxis International?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.