London Taxis International TX4, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

5,643 London Taxis International TX4s are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 67.5% of initial MOT tests, 4.8 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific TX4? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

London Taxis International TX4 at the MOT

67.5% of 10,489 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the TX4 394th of 575 models. London Taxis International TX4s aged 6 to 10 years passed 67.7% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 67.2%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • London Taxis International TX467.5%
  • All London Taxis International modelsLevel with the TX467.4%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

London Taxis International TX4 tests in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years6,301 tests67.7%
  • 11 years and over4,188 tests67.2%

Where TX4s fail

Share of all failure items recorded on London Taxis International TX4 tests in 2025.

  • Suspension32.7%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment25%
  • Brakes14.7%
  • Body, chassis, structure6.4%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks6.1%

The items testers recorded most often were pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (11.9%), ball joint excessively worn (5.9%) and position lamp not working (4.1%).

The MOT page lists every common TX4 MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full London Taxis International TX4 MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The TX4's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.32.7% of TX4 failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.25% of TX4 failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.14.7% of TX4 failure items

London Taxis International TX4s in the UK

5,643 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 57% since the end of 2014, and 63% from its peak of 15,387 at the end of 2017.

Change since 2014
−57%from 12,999 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
1against 1,199 in 2015
Declared off the road
3,64539% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed London Taxis International TX4s since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201412,999
End of 201514,145
End of 201615,050
End of 201715,387
End of 201814,952
End of 201914,079
End of 202011,056
End of 202111,352
End of 202210,150
End of 20238,449
End of 20247,399
End of 20256,262
End of June 20265,643

How old they are

Licensed London Taxis International TX4s by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 18 were first used before 2007.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2017574605
2016898941
20151,1351,199
20141,207
2013390
2012508
2011540
2010376
2009285
2008155
2007168

1,135 TX4s first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 95% of the 1,199 first registered that year.

TX4 engines and fuel

2.5 litre engines made up 70% of London Taxis International TX4 MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.8 litre at 27%. Diesel accounts for 96% of licensed TX4s and gas for 4%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 10,487 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.5 litre70.4%
  • 2.8 litre27.2%
  • 2.0 litre2.1%

Fuel type, licensed TX4s

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Diesel5,42096%
Gas2234%

London Taxis International TX4 recalls

2 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the London Taxis International TX4. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every TX4 is affected.

  1. Nov 2012 R/2012/125

    Clutch pedal may detach

    422 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The clutch pedal may detach from the pedal box due to a non-conformity of the pedal pivot shaft.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to fit a new pivot shaft and retaining devices.
  2. Oct 2012 R/2012/121

    Steering box may fail

    TX4s built Aug 2010 to Sep 2012 · 394 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Seizure of vehicle steering box resulting in sudden and unexpected loss of steering control of the vehicle. Issue came to light on the investigation of two customer vehicles which experienced the above symptoms. In both cases LTI Vehicles were able to confirm the symptoms and establish the root cause as a displaced retention circlip within the working mechanism of the steering box.
    Remedy
    LTI Vehicles will inform customers of this potential issue and recommend that they stop using their vehicle. A refurbished steering box will be supplied and fitted on all of the affected vehicles as soon as validated parts become available.
How to check a specific TX4 for recalls

London Taxis International TX4 FAQs

How many London Taxis International TX4s are there in the UK?

5,643 London Taxis International TX4s were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 3,645 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the London Taxis International TX4 reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 67.5% first-time pass rate for the London Taxis International TX4 across 10,489 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the London Taxis International TX4 had any recalls?

2 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the London Taxis International TX4. The most recent was published in November 2012. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used London Taxis International TX4?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a London Taxis International TX4's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a TX4?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the car history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.