Volvo, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

787,198 Volvos are licensed in the UK, the 18th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 75.3% of initial MOT tests, 3 points above the 72.3% UK average and 27th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Volvo? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Volvo models

18 models, most common on UK roads first. The XC40 is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the XC40 has the highest pass rate at 90% and the V50 the lowest at 55.2%.

  1. XC40 185,158 licensed in the UK 90% XC40 MOT pass rate 4.6 years
  2. XC60 156,367 licensed in the UK 80.2% XC60 MOT pass rate 8.4 years
  3. XC90 95,580 licensed in the UK 76% XC90 MOT pass rate 9.9 years
  4. V40 93,497 licensed in the UK 71.6% V40 MOT pass rate 9.6 years
  5. V60 43,228 licensed in the UK 77.5% V60 MOT pass rate 8.7 years
  6. V70 33,635 licensed in the UK 63.8% V70 MOT pass rate 17.6 years
  7. V50 22,023 licensed in the UK 55.2% V50 MOT pass rate 16.2 years
  8. C30 18,306 licensed in the UK 58.4% C30 MOT pass rate 15.2 years
  9. S60 18,140 licensed in the UK 72.2% S60 MOT pass rate 12.6 years
  10. V90 17,905 licensed in the UK 84.1% V90 MOT pass rate 6.3 years
  11. XC70 14,977 licensed in the UK 69.4% XC70 MOT pass rate 14.6 years
  12. S40 12,682 licensed in the UK 57.7% S40 MOT pass rate 17.5 years
  13. S90 7,449 licensed in the UK 86.8% S90 MOT pass rate 6.7 years
  14. C40 6,996 licensed in the UK 89.9% C40 MOT pass rate 3 years
  15. C70 5,578 licensed in the UK 60% C70 MOT pass rate 17.9 years
  16. S80 5,421 licensed in the UK 69% S80 MOT pass rate 16.6 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Models without a comparable DfT figure are placed by their MOT tests. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Volvo at the MOT

75.3% of 605,218 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Volvo 27th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 26 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Volvo75.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Volvo tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years137,328 tests88.7%
  • 6 to 10 years209,927 tests78.1%
  • 11 years and over228,896 tests62.7%

Volvos in the UK

787,198 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 53% since the end of 2014. The XC40, XC60 and XC90 account for 56% of them.

Change since 2014
+53%from 513,197 licensed
Typical year of first use
2018half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2018 or earlier
First registered in 2025
70,454
Declared off the road
69,2148.1% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Volvos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014513,197
End of 2015526,515
End of 2016543,536
End of 2017556,368
End of 2018574,678
End of 2019601,209
End of 2020619,177
End of 2021643,991
End of 2022661,059
End of 2023683,883
End of 2024722,411
End of 2025764,194
End of June 2026787,198

How old they are

Licensed Volvos by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 38,594 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202565,07770,454
202464,53567,721
202348,78351,456
202233,84437,837
202145,55649,324
202044,18947,140
201953,42557,043
201847,15851,064
201741,95046,782
201642,32447,421
201538,35944,177
201434,998
201327,354
201225,302
201123,965
201024,178
200920,261
200815,060
200711,738
20069,369

Volvo head-to-head comparisons

Popular rivals compared on the same 2025 DVSA data.

Already found a Volvo?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Volvo history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Volvo VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.