Land Rover, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

1,111,157 Land Rovers are licensed in the UK, the 14th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 77.3% of initial MOT tests, 5 points above the 72.3% UK average and 23rd of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Land Rover? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Land Rover models

8 models, most common on UK roads first. The Range Rover Evoque is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the Range Rover Velar has the highest pass rate at 84.4% and the Freelander the lowest at 65%.

  1. Range Rover Evoque 228,419 licensed in the UK 82.3% Range Rover Evoque MOT pass rate 8.1 years
  2. Defender 168,924 licensed in the UK 73% Defender MOT pass rate 18.2 years
  3. Range Rover Sport 150,052 licensed in the UK 80.8% Range Rover Sport MOT pass rate 9.9 years
  4. Discovery 147,923 licensed in the UK 74.6% Discovery MOT pass rate 13.6 years
  5. Discovery Sport 128,920 licensed in the UK 81.2% Discovery Sport MOT pass rate 7.2 years
  6. Freelander 97,565 licensed in the UK 65% Freelander MOT pass rate 15.5 years
  7. Range Rover 91,138 licensed in the UK 79.5% Range Rover MOT pass rate 12.4 years
  8. Range Rover Velar 49,648 licensed in the UK 84.4% Range Rover Velar MOT pass rate 5.7 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Land Rover at the MOT

77.3% of 943,339 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Land Rover 23rd of 63 makes. The rate falls by 17.9 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Land Rover77.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Land Rover tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years164,191 tests86.7%
  • 6 to 10 years341,581 tests81.9%
  • 11 years and over405,078 tests68.8%

Land Rovers in the UK

1,111,157 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 47% since the end of 2014. The Range Rover Evoque, Defender and Range Rover Sport account for 49% of them.

Change since 2014
+47%from 757,073 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
First registered in 2025
68,412against 85,885 in 2016
Declared off the road
239,30318% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Land Rovers since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014757,073
End of 2015802,400
End of 2016856,095
End of 2017902,534
End of 2018942,599
End of 2019981,903
End of 20201,008,277
End of 20211,032,852
End of 20221,041,913
End of 20231,052,407
End of 20241,074,578
End of 20251,100,317
End of June 20261,111,157

How old they are

Licensed Land Rovers by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 125,886 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202566,16468,412
202463,63968,359
202355,11660,046
202241,42347,237
202149,91958,068
202053,15761,793
201967,94679,976
201866,50081,707
201770,28884,859
201669,71785,885
201563,24378,742
201452,915
201349,092
201241,523
201131,719
201028,817
200921,525
200820,895
200725,230
200619,289

Already found a Land Rover?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Land Rover history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Land Rover VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.