Land Rover Range Rover, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

91,138 Land Rover Range Rovers are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 79.5% of initial MOT tests, 7.2 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Range Rover? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Land Rover Range Rover at the MOT

79.5% of 88,320 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Range Rover 206th of 575 models. Land Rover Range Rovers aged 3 to 5 years passed 88.8% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 73.7%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Land Rover Range Rover79.5%
  • All Land Rover modelsThe Range Rover is 2.2 pts ahead77.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Land Rover Range Rover tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years11,575 tests88.8%
  • 6 to 10 years26,569 tests84.2%
  • 11 years and over47,021 tests73.7%

Where Range Rovers fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Land Rover Range Rover tests in 2025.

  • Suspension23.9%
  • Brakes20.7%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment12.7%
  • Tyres12.7%
  • Body, chassis, structure9.4%

The items testers recorded most often were pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (6.5%), rigid brake pipes excessively corroded (5.2%) and condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.2%).

The MOT page lists every common Range Rover MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Land Rover Range Rover MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Range Rover's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.23.9% of Range Rover failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.20.7% of Range Rover failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.12.7% of Range Rover failure items

Land Rover Range Rovers in the UK

91,138 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 16% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+16%from 78,865 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
First registered in 2025
5,939against 8,256 in 2024
Declared off the road
31,23326% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Land Rover Range Rovers since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201478,865
End of 201582,747
End of 201685,731
End of 201787,719
End of 201889,706
End of 201990,617
End of 202090,264
End of 202190,467
End of 202289,133
End of 202388,029
End of 202490,082
End of 202590,799
End of June 202691,138

How old they are

Licensed Land Rover Range Rovers by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 9,492 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20255,7395,939
20247,6408,256
20235,3396,042
20223,8544,795
20213,7924,663
20203,4994,468
20194,6626,264
20184,9336,951
20175,1086,199
20164,9896,437
20155,6707,682
20144,628
20133,663
20122,816
20113,228
20102,691
20092,108
20081,823
20072,490
20062,248

5,670 Range Rovers first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 74% of the 7,682 first registered that year.

Range Rover engines and fuel

3.0 litre engines made up 29% of Land Rover Range Rover MOT tests in 2025, followed by 4.4 litre at 28%. Diesel accounts for 70% of licensed Range Rovers and petrol for 17%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 88,280 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 3.0 litre29.5%
  • 4.4 litre28.3%
  • 3.6 litre10.9%
  • 2.2 litre7.6%
  • 2.9 litre6.6%

Fuel type, licensed Range Rovers

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol15,04317%
Diesel63,84970%
Battery electric3<0.1%
Plug-in hybrid11,58613%
Hybrid electric2080.2%
Gas4490.5%

Land Rover Range Rover recalls

55 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Land Rover Range Rover. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Range Rover is affected.

  1. Jun 2026 R/2026/241

    AJ20-D6 Idler Pulley Clash

    Range Rovers built Jan 2024 to Dec 2024 · 51,533 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A concern has been identified on certain AJ20-D6 engines where the Front End Auxiliary Drive (FEAD) belt idler pulley may over-rotate following a high torsion input and lead to a clash with and damage to the oil pressure and temperature sensor. A damaged oil pressure and temperature sensor can lead to an oil leak from the engine which can result in a slip hazard for following road users particularly two-wheeled vehicles.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will have the Front-End Auxiliary Drive (FEAD) idler pulley replaced.
  2. Jun 2026 R/2026/245

    Driver's Airbag Potential Non-Deployment

    Range Rovers built Sep 2020 to Jun 2026 · 151,632 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A concern has been identified where the connector to the driver's airbag at the clockspring may experience fretting corrosion over time. This can lead to an increased resistance in the driver's airbag circuit potentially resulting in the airbag failing to deploy when requested to do so. An airbag which fails to deploy as-intended will increase the risk of injury in the event of a crash.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will have a protective lubricant gel applied to the driver's airbag connector terminals.
  3. May 2026 R/2026/198

    Range Rover Range Rover Sport and Range Rover Velar Audio Amplifier Water Damage

    Range Rovers built Feb 2026 · 36 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A concern has been identified on certain 2026 model year Range Rover Range Rover Sport and Range Rover Velar vehicles where the audio amplifiers may have been subject to water damage and may not provide any audio output including no seat belt reminder audible warnings to the driver. A seat belt reminder audible warning chime that does not alert of an unlatched seat belt can increase the risk of occupant injury in the event of a crash.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will have the audio amplifier replaced.
  4. May 2026 R/2026/079

    Range Rover and Range Rover Sport Panoramic Roof Side Finisher Loose

    Range Rovers built Aug 2021 to Oct 2025 · 71 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The manufacturer has identified a concern on certain Range Rover and Range Rover Sport vehicles where the adhesion process used to re-attach the panoramic roof side finishers during vehicle quality rework operations in the assembly plant may not have been sufficient. An inadequately adhered panoramic roof side finisher could over time come partially or completely loose. This could result in distraction to the driver or other road users or in the event of complete detachment harm to other road users particularly pedestrians or two-wheeled vehicles and increase the risk of injury or a crash.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will have the panoramic roof side finisher removed and securely attached.
  5. Apr 2026 R/2026/078

    Range Rover and Range Rover Sport Plug-in Hybrid Battery Capacity

    Range Rovers built Jan 2023 to Jan 2025 · 2,344 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The manufacturer has identified a concern on certain Range Rover and Range Rover Sport plug-in hybrid vehicles where due to inadequate penetration of welding between the cells the battery's capacity and therefore the vehicle's electric range may be depleted below the design intent condition. A below-specification electric range will not meet the as-certified value for the vehicle and is therefore non-compliant to emissions legislation.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will have the hybrid battery/modules replaced.
  6. Feb 2026 R/2025/491

    Range Rover and Range Rover Sport Samsung PHEV Battery Cell Degradation

    Range Rovers built Jul 2018 to Sep 2018 · 33 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A concern has been identified on certain Range Rover & Range Rover Sport PHEV (Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle) vehicles containing high-voltage batteries with cells manufactured between 11th and 12th April 2018. Cathode damage introduced during the cell folding process can lead to high time-in-service cell degradation.
    Remedy
    Data will be extracted from vehicles then the high voltage traction battery pack will be replaced.
  7. Oct 2025 R/2025/436

    Gear Shift Module Moisture Ingress

    Range Rovers built Aug 2025 · 213 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On Affected vehicles it is possible that moisture has entered the Gear Shift Module (GSM) during the assembly process. Under certain conditions there is a risk that this moisture could result in non-illumination of the Light Emitting Diode (LED) indicating the selected gear. Non-illumination of the LED gear indicator adjacent to the shifter would not conform to regulated requirements for automatic transmission control position indicator illumination.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will have the Gear Shift Module replaced.
  8. Aug 2025 R/2025/302

    Range Rover (L405) Front Suspension Knuckle Crack - Incorrect Repair

    Range Rovers built Oct 2014 to Mar 2015 · 42 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The manufacturer identified that on a small number of vehicles the JLR N759 safety recall repair procedure had not been carried out correctly. The suspension knuckles had not been replaced in all cases where the repair instruction directed a replacement leaving the defect present on the vehicles.
    Remedy
    Both front suspension knuckles will be inspected for the presence of any cracks. Where no crack is present and where available a retaining bracket will be fitted to the joint. Where cracks are found or a bracket is not available the front suspension knuckle will be replaced.
How to check a specific Range Rover for recalls

Land Rover Range Rover FAQs

How many Land Rover Range Rovers are there in the UK?

91,138 Land Rover Range Rovers were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 31,233 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Land Rover Range Rover reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 79.5% first-time pass rate for the Land Rover Range Rover across 88,320 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Land Rover Range Rover had any recalls?

55 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Land Rover Range Rover. The most recent was published in June 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Land Rover Range Rover?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, brakes and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Land Rover Range Rover's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Range Rover?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Land Rover history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Land Rover VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.