Land Rover Discovery Sport, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

128,920 Land Rover Discovery Sports are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 81.2% of initial MOT tests, 8.9 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Discovery Sport? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Land Rover Discovery Sport at the MOT

81.2% of 120,363 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Discovery Sport 179th of 575 models. Land Rover Discovery Sports aged 3 to 5 years passed 82.9% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 80.4%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Land Rover Discovery Sport81.2%
  • All Land Rover modelsThe Discovery Sport is 3.9 pts ahead77.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Land Rover Discovery Sport tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years31,768 tests82.9%
  • 6 to 10 years85,019 tests80.4%

Where Discovery Sports fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Land Rover Discovery Sport tests in 2025.

  • Tyres26.5%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment19.8%
  • Brakes15.4%
  • Visibility13%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks10.3%

The items testers recorded most often were condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (10.4%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (9.1%) and malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (7.5%).

The MOT page lists every common Discovery Sport MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Land Rover Discovery Sport MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Discovery Sport's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.26.5% of Discovery Sport failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.19.8% of Discovery Sport failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.15.4% of Discovery Sport failure items

Land Rover Discovery Sports in the UK

128,920 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 233% since the end of 2016.

Change since 2016
+233%from 38,659 licensed
Typical year of first use
2018half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2018 or earlier
First registered in 2025
6,129against 23,595 in 2016
Declared off the road
3,2122.4% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Land Rover Discovery Sports since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201486
End of 201515,474
End of 201638,659
End of 201760,110
End of 201877,146
End of 201993,998
End of 2020104,422
End of 2021112,312
End of 2022116,824
End of 2023119,613
End of 2024124,389
End of 2025128,178
End of June 2026128,920

How old they are

Licensed Land Rover Discovery Sports by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 86 were first used before 2015.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20255,9796,129
20246,6016,907
20234,5804,805
20224,2094,502
20218,3348,977
202011,09011,924
201915,73717,147
201817,32319,229
201719,33921,998
201620,37623,595
201514,36016,370

14,360 Discovery Sports first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 88% of the 16,370 first registered that year.

Discovery Sport engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 89% of Land Rover Discovery Sport MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.2 litre at 7.1%. Diesel accounts for 84% of licensed Discovery Sports and plug-in hybrid for 10%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 120,359 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre88.8%
  • 2.2 litre7.1%
  • 1.5 litre4.2%

Fuel type, licensed Discovery Sports

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol7,0235%
Diesel108,58084%
Plug-in hybrid13,30610%
Hybrid electric9<0.1%
Gas2<0.1%

Land Rover Discovery Sport recalls

19 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Land Rover Discovery Sport. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Discovery Sport is affected.

  1. Jun 2026 R/2025/553

    E-PACE F-PACE Defender Discovery Sport Range Rover Evoque and Range Rover Velar PHEV Traction Battery Fire Risk

    Discovery Sports built Jul 2020 to Apr 2025 · 861 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles have experienced thermal overload which may manifest in smoke or fire that may occur underneath the rear of the vehicle where the high voltage traction battery is located. The root cause is not yet known and investigations are continuing. A vehicle thermal overload condition such as fire or smoke can result in increased risk of occupant injury and/or injury to persons outside the vehicle as well as property damage.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will be inspected by the retailer and as required at-risk battery packs will be replaced.
  2. Oct 2025 R/2025/436

    Gear Shift Module Moisture Ingress

    Discovery Sports built Aug 2025 · 213 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On Affected vehicles it is possible that moisture has entered the Gear Shift Module (GSM) during the assembly process. Under certain conditions there is a risk that this moisture could result in non-illumination of the Light Emitting Diode (LED) indicating the selected gear. Non-illumination of the LED gear indicator adjacent to the shifter would not conform to regulated requirements for automatic transmission control position indicator illumination.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will have the Gear Shift Module replaced.
  3. Aug 2025 R/2025/280

    Electric Power Inverter Converter B (EPICB) Software Update

    Discovery Sports built Oct 2021 to Jul 2025 · 28,937 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles due to a software issue in the Electric Power Inverter Converter B (EPICB) it is possible that as the high voltage battery depletes during driving in EV mode the engine may not restart when the state of charge reduces and the vehicle will therefore lose power. There will not be an associated warning to the driver.
    Remedy
    Vehicle's software to be updated in the Electric Power Inverter Converter B (EPICB) and other modules as required to ensure complete cross-module integration. In parallel an over-the-air update will be rolled out and customers who successfully complete this update will not need to visit a retailer.
  4. May 2025 R/2025/178

    AJ21-D4 Turbo Oil Feed Pipe Leak - Incorrectly Repaired

    Discovery Sports built Jan 2024 to May 2024 · 95 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the turbocharger oil feed pipe clamp may have been installed in the incorrect orientation. Incorrectly installed pipe clamp will not provide sufficient clamp load and therefore risk an oil leak.
    Remedy
    Replace oil feed pipe O-rings and fit replacement pipe clamp correctly.
  5. May 2025 R/2025/149

    Security Guidance

    Discovery Sports built May 2014 to Jun 2015 · 91,319 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Jaguar Land Rover in conjunction with law enforcement and insurance bodies is aware of the increase in thefts of vehicles in specific geographical locations within the United Kingdom. there is no fault with Jaguar Land Rover's security systems and they continue to meet stringent automotive legislation. Jaguar Land Rover is offering owners guidance on how to maximise vehicle security and protect against theft.
    Remedy
    Vehicle registered keepers will be sent a security guidance letter only - there is no repair action.
  6. Jan 2025 R/2024/146

    Security Enhancement

    Discovery Sports built Mar 2015 to Jun 2019 · 242,061 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For affected vehicles the manufacturer has developed a software enhancement to further increase vehicle security.
    Remedy
    The software enhancement will deploy this update and reduce the theft risk.
  7. Jun 2024 R/2024/113

    AJ21-D4 Turbo Oil Feed Pipe Leak

    Discovery Sports built Jan 2020 to Sep 2024 · 40,841 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles have a Turbocharger oil feed pipe that may over time loosen and lead to an oil leak
    Remedy
    Replace the Turbocharger oil feed pipe O-rings and install an additional clamp.
  8. Mar 2024 R/2024/145

    Security Enhancement

    Discovery Sports built Sep 2020 to Feb 2022 · 53,644 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For affected vehicles the manufacturer has developed a software enhancement to further increase vehicle security.
    Remedy
    The software enhancement will deploy this update and reduce the theft risk.
How to check a specific Discovery Sport for recalls

Land Rover Discovery Sport FAQs

How many Land Rover Discovery Sports are there in the UK?

128,920 Land Rover Discovery Sports were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 3,212 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Land Rover Discovery Sport reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 81.2% first-time pass rate for the Land Rover Discovery Sport across 120,363 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Land Rover Discovery Sport had any recalls?

19 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Land Rover Discovery Sport. The most recent was published in June 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Land Rover Discovery Sport?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Land Rover Discovery Sport's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Discovery Sport?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Land Rover history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Land Rover VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.