Land Rover Range Rover Velar, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

49,648 Land Rover Range Rover Velars are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 84.4% of initial MOT tests, 12.1 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Range Rover Velar? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Land Rover Range Rover Velar at the MOT

84.4% of 37,117 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Range Rover Velar 132nd of 575 models. Land Rover Range Rover Velars aged 3 to 5 years passed 85.6% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 83.3%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Land Rover Range Rover Velar84.4%
  • All Land Rover modelsThe Range Rover Velar is 7.1 pts ahead77.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Land Rover Range Rover Velar tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years15,517 tests85.6%
  • 6 to 10 years18,439 tests83.3%

Where Range Rover Velars fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Land Rover Range Rover Velar tests in 2025.

  • Tyres26.6%
  • Visibility17.2%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment13.7%
  • Brakes13.5%
  • Steering9%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (13%), condition has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (9.4%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (9.3%).

The MOT page lists every common Range Rover Velar MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Range Rover Velar's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.26.6% of Range Rover Velar failure items

  2. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.17.2% of Range Rover Velar failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.13.7% of Range Rover Velar failure items

Land Rover Range Rover Velars in the UK

49,648 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 211% since the end of 2018.

Change since 2018
+211%from 15,968 licensed
Typical year of first use
2020half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2020 or earlier
First registered in 2025
4,228against 12,444 in 2018
Declared off the road
1,6963.3% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Land Rover Range Rover Velars since 2017

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20174,248
End of 201815,968
End of 201924,604
End of 202029,719
End of 202133,788
End of 202237,211
End of 202340,581
End of 202444,694
End of 202547,799
End of June 202649,648

How old they are

Licensed Land Rover Range Rover Velars by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20254,1094,228
20244,5544,902
20234,3254,579
20223,9214,247
20214,3594,810
20204,8185,498
20198,4659,972
20189,80012,444
20173,3964,531

Range Rover Velar engines and fuel

2.0 litre engines made up 83% of Land Rover Range Rover Velar MOT tests in 2025, followed by 3.0 litre at 17%. Diesel accounts for 74% of licensed Range Rover Velars and petrol for 13%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 37,117 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.0 litre82.8%
  • 3.0 litre16.5%

Fuel type, licensed Range Rover Velars

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol6,63613%
Diesel36,90174%
Plug-in hybrid6,10712%
Hybrid electric4<0.1%

Land Rover Range Rover Velar recalls

17 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Land Rover Range Rover Velar. The 8 most recent are below. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Range Rover Velar is affected.

  1. Jun 2026 R/2026/241

    AJ20-D6 Idler Pulley Clash

    Range Rover Velars built Jun 2024 to Apr 2026 · 51,533 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A concern has been identified on certain AJ20-D6 engines where the Front End Auxiliary Drive (FEAD) belt idler pulley may over-rotate following a high torsion input and lead to a clash with and damage to the oil pressure and temperature sensor. A damaged oil pressure and temperature sensor can lead to an oil leak from the engine which can result in a slip hazard for following road users particularly two-wheeled vehicles.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will have the Front-End Auxiliary Drive (FEAD) idler pulley replaced.
  2. Jun 2026 R/2025/553

    E-PACE F-PACE Defender Discovery Sport Range Rover Evoque and Range Rover Velar PHEV Traction Battery Fire Risk

    Range Rover Velars built Jan 2021 to Mar 2025 · 861 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Vehicles have experienced thermal overload which may manifest in smoke or fire that may occur underneath the rear of the vehicle where the high voltage traction battery is located. The root cause is not yet known and investigations are continuing. A vehicle thermal overload condition such as fire or smoke can result in increased risk of occupant injury and/or injury to persons outside the vehicle as well as property damage.
    Remedy
    Vehicles will be inspected by the retailer and as required at-risk battery packs will be replaced.
  3. May 2026 R/2026/198

    Range Rover Range Rover Sport and Range Rover Velar Audio Amplifier Water Damage

    36 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A concern has been identified on certain 2026 model year Range Rover Range Rover Sport and Range Rover Velar vehicles where the audio amplifiers may have been subject to water damage and may not provide any audio output including no seat belt reminder audible warnings to the driver. A seat belt reminder audible warning chime that does not alert of an unlatched seat belt can increase the risk of occupant injury in the event of a crash.
    Remedy
    Affected vehicles will have the audio amplifier replaced.
  4. May 2025 R/2025/178

    AJ21-D4 Turbo Oil Feed Pipe Leak - Incorrectly Repaired

    Range Rover Velars built Dec 2023 to May 2024 · 95 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the turbocharger oil feed pipe clamp may have been installed in the incorrect orientation. Incorrectly installed pipe clamp will not provide sufficient clamp load and therefore risk an oil leak.
    Remedy
    Replace oil feed pipe O-rings and fit replacement pipe clamp correctly.
  5. May 2025 R/2025/149

    Security Guidance

    Range Rover Velars built Oct 2016 to Nov 2020 · 91,319 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Jaguar Land Rover in conjunction with law enforcement and insurance bodies is aware of the increase in thefts of vehicles in specific geographical locations within the United Kingdom. there is no fault with Jaguar Land Rover's security systems and they continue to meet stringent automotive legislation. Jaguar Land Rover is offering owners guidance on how to maximise vehicle security and protect against theft.
    Remedy
    Vehicle registered keepers will be sent a security guidance letter only - there is no repair action.
  6. Jun 2024 R/2024/113

    AJ21-D4 Turbo Oil Feed Pipe Leak

    Range Rover Velars built Jan 2020 to Jul 2024 · 40,841 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles have a Turbocharger oil feed pipe that may over time loosen and lead to an oil leak
    Remedy
    Replace the Turbocharger oil feed pipe O-rings and install an additional clamp.
  7. Jun 2024 R/2024/255

    AJ20-D6 and AJ20-P6 Engine Oil Filter Housing Cracked

    Range Rover Velars built Sep 2023 to Mar 2024 · 1,566 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the incorrect specification of plastic was used to manufacture the oil filter housing. This housing may over time and with vehicle use crack. This could result in oil under pressure leaking and coming into contact with hot components of the engine which may result in a fire. Additionally oil may leak onto the road surface posing a skid hazard.
    Remedy
    Replace the oil filter housing complete with filter and associated O-rings.
  8. Mar 2024 R/2024/145

    Security Enhancement

    Range Rover Velars built Sep 2020 to Jun 2022 · 53,644 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For affected vehicles the manufacturer has developed a software enhancement to further increase vehicle security.
    Remedy
    The software enhancement will deploy this update and reduce the theft risk.
How to check a specific Range Rover Velar for recalls

Land Rover Range Rover Velar FAQs

How many Land Rover Range Rover Velars are there in the UK?

49,648 Land Rover Range Rover Velars were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,696 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Land Rover Range Rover Velar reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 84.4% first-time pass rate for the Land Rover Range Rover Velar across 37,117 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Land Rover Range Rover Velar had any recalls?

17 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Land Rover Range Rover Velar. The most recent was published in June 2026. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Land Rover Range Rover Velar?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, visibility and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Land Rover Range Rover Velar's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Range Rover Velar?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Land Rover history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Land Rover VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.