Infiniti, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

9,033 Infinitis are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 78.3% of initial MOT tests, 6 points above the 72.3% UK average and 20th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Infiniti? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Infiniti models

2 models, most common on UK roads first. The Q30 is the most common; across the range, the Q30 has the highest pass rate at 78.9% and the Q50 the lowest at 75.9%.

  1. Q30 4,647 licensed in the UK 78.9% Q30 MOT pass rate 8.3 years
  2. Q50 2,183 licensed in the UK 75.9% Q50 MOT pass rate 9.2 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Infiniti at the MOT

78.3% of 9,812 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Infiniti 20th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 16.4 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Infiniti78.3%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Infiniti tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years149 tests91.3%
  • 6 to 10 years8,254 tests78.6%
  • 11 years and over1,409 tests74.9%

Infinitis in the UK

9,033 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 310% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 10,237 at the end of 2019.

Change since 2014
+310%from 2,205 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
First registered in 2025
5against 3,539 in 2017
Declared off the road
5475.7% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Infinitis since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20142,205
End of 20153,060
End of 20165,532
End of 20178,959
End of 20189,920
End of 201910,237
End of 202010,090
End of 202110,068
End of 20229,944
End of 20239,732
End of 20249,468
End of 20259,229
End of June 20269,033

How old they are

Licensed Infinitis by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 22 were first used before 2010.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2019271306
2018676768
20173,2043,539
20162,5752,964
20159211,235
2014570
2013268
2012317
2011217
2010118

Already found an Infiniti?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Infiniti history check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.