Dacia, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

310,492 Dacias are licensed in the UK, the 25th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 70.1% of initial MOT tests, 2.2 points below the 72.3% UK average and 41st of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Dacia? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Dacia models

4 models, most common on UK roads first. The Sandero is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the Duster has the highest pass rate at 71.1% and the Logan the lowest at 68.5%.

  1. Sandero 146,654 licensed in the UK 69.1% Sandero MOT pass rate 7.5 years
  2. Duster 109,177 licensed in the UK 71.1% Duster MOT pass rate 6.8 years
  3. Jogger 26,866 licensed in the UK 84.3% Jogger MOT pass rate 2.7 years
  4. Logan 14,053 licensed in the UK 68.5% Logan MOT pass rate 8.4 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Dacia at the MOT

70.1% of 218,232 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Dacia 41st of 63 makes. The rate falls by 21.8 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Dacia70.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Dacia tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years60,404 tests78.4%
  • 6 to 10 years113,508 tests64.6%
  • 11 years and over21,860 tests56.6%

Dacias in the UK

310,492 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 374% since the end of 2015. The Sandero, Duster and Jogger account for 91% of them.

Change since 2015
+374%from 65,473 licensed
Typical year of first use
2019half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2019 or earlier
First registered in 2025
30,018against 31,595 in 2024
Declared off the road
5,8701.9% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Dacias since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201439,712
End of 201565,473
End of 201690,941
End of 2017114,174
End of 2018136,670
End of 2019165,800
End of 2020181,514
End of 2021198,033
End of 2022222,889
End of 2023248,465
End of 2024275,918
End of 2025299,897
End of June 2026310,492

How old they are

Licensed Dacias by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 23 were first used before 2013.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
202529,46230,018
202430,78431,595
202327,49328,817
202225,44827,254
202116,62717,530
202017,98918,821
201929,01930,872
201822,32824,214
201722,74825,002
201623,71726,356
201522,42626,087
201418,896
201312,570

Dacia head-to-head comparisons

Popular rivals compared on the same 2025 DVSA data.

Already found a Dacia?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Dacia history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Dacia VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.