Dacia Duster, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

109,177 Dacia Dusters are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 71.1% of initial MOT tests, 1.2 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Duster? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Dacia Duster at the MOT

71.1% of 81,865 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Duster 334th of 575 models. Dacia Dusters aged 3 to 5 years passed 75.8% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 57%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Dacia Duster71.1%
  • All Dacia modelsThe Duster is 1 pt ahead70.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Dacia Duster tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years29,277 tests75.8%
  • 6 to 10 years35,615 tests66.5%
  • 11 years and over8,257 tests57%

Where Dusters fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Dacia Duster tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment34.4%
  • Brakes14.7%
  • Visibility12.7%
  • Tyres11.6%
  • Suspension10.4%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (7.3%), headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (7.1%) and headlamp not working on dipped beam (5.5%).

The MOT page lists every common Duster MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Dacia Duster MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Duster's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.34.4% of Duster failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.14.7% of Duster failure items

  3. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.12.7% of Duster failure items

Dacia Dusters in the UK

109,177 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 2nd most of any Dacia. The number licensed has grown 298% since the end of 2016.

Change since 2016
+298%from 27,405 licensed
Typical year of first use
2020half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2020 or earlier
First registered in 2025
9,610against 15,320 in 2019
Declared off the road
2,3292.1% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Dacia Dusters since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201413,484
End of 201520,096
End of 201627,405
End of 201733,478
End of 201841,945
End of 201956,732
End of 202063,859
End of 202172,608
End of 202282,128
End of 202391,011
End of 202499,524
End of 2025106,959
End of June 2026109,177

How old they are

Licensed Dacia Dusters by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 8 were first used before 2013.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20259,2899,610
20249,2839,488
20239,68510,059
20229,97810,685
20218,4888,867
20208,1678,515
201914,49115,320
20188,3879,017
20176,1576,644
20166,7797,490
20155,5516,404
20145,064
20135,514

5,551 Dusters first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 87% of the 6,404 first registered that year.

Duster engines and fuel

1.5 litre engines made up 41% of Dacia Duster MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.3 litre at 22%. Petrol accounts for 59% of licensed Dusters and diesel for 30%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 81,862 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.5 litre40.8%
  • 1.3 litre21.7%
  • 1.6 litre17.3%
  • 1.0 litre16.6%
  • 1.2 litre3.5%

Fuel type, licensed Dusters

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol64,67259%
Diesel32,78630%
Hybrid electric7,2427%
Gas4,4774%

Dacia Duster recalls

5 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Dacia Duster. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Duster is affected.

  1. Sep 2025 R/2025/378

    Risk of parking brake actuator failing

    Dusters built Mar 2024 to Feb 2025 · 6 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    For certain vehicles a concern involving the electric traction reducer parking brake mechanism actuator or gearbox engagement actuator within the transmission may result in the parking brake mechanism actuator no longer correctly positioning the locking pawl in the "P lock".
    Remedy
    Replacement of the electric traction reducer parking brake mechanism actuator or gearbox Engagement Actuator.
  2. Feb 2024 R/2024/031

    As a preventive measure the technical operation consists of checking the number of the left curtain airbag and if necessary of replacing the one sought identified as non-compliant

    Dusters built Jul 2022 · 34 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles the left side curtain airbag may not deploy in the event of an impact requiring its activation.
    Remedy
    Check the number of the left curtain airbag and if necessary replace the one sought identified as non-compliant.
  3. Oct 2023 R/2023/287

    On the affected vehicle the LPG tank may have been welded incorrectly

    Dusters built Feb 2023 to Jul 2023 · 1 vehicle across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Replace the LPG tank.
  4. Nov 2020 R/2020/307

    Risk of the key jamming in the start position causing potential damge to the starter motor

    Dusters built Sep 2017 to Oct 2018 · 2,611 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    There is a possible risk of the ignition switch not disengaging correctly after starting the vehicle resulting in the key jamming in the start position. In rare circumstances this may cause a thermal incident.
    Remedy
    Replacement of the ignition switch.
  5. Sep 2017 R/2017/255

    Incorrect wiring in horn system can cause one or more safety faults

    Dusters built Feb 2017 to May 2017 · 1,300 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The flange nut can seize on the thread of the studs in the fuse box which could mean the terminals do not have the correct torque and may be loose. Electrical cables connected to the fuse box might become loose and could cause arcing. This condition could cause for example the horn to stop working airbag/s to deploy in exceptional circumstances fire etc.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected and replace all fuse box cable flange nuts to new correct type nuts and tighten to correct torque.
How to check a specific Duster for recalls

Dacia Duster FAQs

How many Dacia Dusters are there in the UK?

109,177 Dacia Dusters were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 2,329 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Dacia Duster reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 71.1% first-time pass rate for the Dacia Duster across 81,865 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Dacia Duster had any recalls?

5 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Dacia Duster. The most recent was published in September 2025. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Dacia Duster?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, brakes and visibility. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Dacia Duster's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Duster?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Dacia history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Dacia VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.