Dacia Logan, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

14,053 Dacia Logans are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 68.5% of initial MOT tests, 3.8 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Logan? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Dacia Logan at the MOT

68.5% of 15,094 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Logan 376th of 575 models. Dacia Logans aged 3 to 5 years passed 76.8% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 61.2%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Dacia Logan68.5%
  • All Dacia modelsThe Logan is 1.6 pts behind70.1%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Dacia Logan tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years2,390 tests76.8%
  • 6 to 10 years11,504 tests67.6%
  • 11 years and over1,199 tests61.2%

Where Logans fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Dacia Logan tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment32.8%
  • Suspension17.1%
  • Brakes13.3%
  • Tyres12%
  • Visibility11.9%

The items testers recorded most often were headlamp aim too low (7.4%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.3%) and wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (4.4%).

The MOT page lists every common Logan MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Dacia Logan MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Logan's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.32.8% of Logan failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.17.1% of Logan failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.13.3% of Logan failure items

Dacia Logans in the UK

14,053 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 370% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 15,933 at the end of 2021.

Change since 2014
+370%from 2,992 licensed
Typical year of first use
2016half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2016 or earlier
Declared off the road
5573.8% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Dacia Logans since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20142,992
End of 20156,317
End of 20169,227
End of 201711,454
End of 201813,148
End of 201915,145
End of 202015,881
End of 202115,933
End of 202215,669
End of 202315,413
End of 202415,022
End of 202514,463
End of June 202614,053

How old they are

Licensed Dacia Logans by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20218286
2020773811
20192,1462,349
20181,6691,845
20172,1222,389
20162,5872,997
20152,8253,394
20141,861
2013388

2,825 Logans first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 83% of the 3,394 first registered that year.

Logan engines and fuel

1.5 litre engines made up 50% of Dacia Logan MOT tests in 2025, followed by 0.9 litre at 38%. Petrol accounts for 50% of licensed Logans and diesel for 50%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 15,093 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.5 litre49.9%
  • 0.9 litre38%
  • 1.2 litre6.3%
  • 1.0 litre5.9%

Fuel type, licensed Logans

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol7,01650%
Diesel6,99450%
Gas430.3%

Dacia Logan recalls

8 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Dacia Logan. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Logan is affected.

  1. Dec 2020 R/2020/353

    A wrong brake plate may have been fitted which could affect the ESP and vehicle control

    Logans built May 2020 to Jun 2020 · 51 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On affected vehicles a wrong brake plate may have been fitted which could affect the ESP and vehicle control.
    Remedy
    Check brake plate and replace if necessary.
  2. Nov 2020 R/2020/307

    Risk of the key jamming in the start position causing potential damge to the starter motor

    Logans built Sep 2017 to Oct 2018 · 2,611 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    There is a possible risk of the ignition switch not disengaging correctly after starting the vehicle resulting in the key jamming in the start position. In rare circumstances this may cause a thermal incident.
    Remedy
    Replacement of the ignition switch.
  3. Mar 2019 R/2019/109

    Incorrect positioning of the lower steering column mounting bracket

    Logans built Sep 2017 to Feb 2018 · 37 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Incorrect positioning of the lower steering column mounting bracket with a risk of loosening.
    Remedy
    Check and reposition or replace the lower steering column fixing plate as required.
  4. Jan 2019 R/2018/371

    Driver's airbag may not deploy correctly during an impact

    Logans built Apr 2018 to Aug 2018 · 1,963 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Drivers air bag may not deploy correctly.
    Remedy
    Replace drivers air bag.
  5. Jun 2018 R/2018/144

    Risk of fuel leak

    Logans built Feb 2013 to Jun 2015 · 15,168 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Risk of a diesel fuel leak in the engine bay
    Remedy
    Fit a protective clip or replace pipe.
  6. Mar 2018 R/2018/076

    Front wheel hubs may crack

    Logans built Sep 2017 · 12 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The front wheel hub may suffer cracking. Drivers may notice abnormal noise and in extreme cases the hub may fail.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles check manufacturing date of the wheel hubs and replace if required.
  7. Dec 2016 R/2016/304

    Drivers airbag may not deploy

    Logans built Sep 2012 to Dec 2013 · 1,048 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    It has been identified that due to an internal defect within the drivers air-bag if the SRS system detects an impact/collision which requires deployment of the air-bags then the drivers air-bag may not deploy. Therefore there is a risk of increased injury to the driver.
    Remedy
    Recall all affected vehicles to check and if required replace the driver's air-bag with a new unit.
  8. Feb 2016 R/2016/007

    Steering may fail

    Logans built Sep 2015 to Dec 2015 · 1,517 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    On a small number of vehicles the drive rotor at the ball join on the steering rod may break due to excessive stress.
    Remedy
    On affected vehicles check steering rack type and if necessary replace.
How to check a specific Logan for recalls

Dacia Logan FAQs

How many Dacia Logans are there in the UK?

14,053 Dacia Logans were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 557 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Dacia Logan reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 68.5% first-time pass rate for the Dacia Logan across 15,094 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Dacia Logan had any recalls?

8 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Dacia Logan. The most recent was published in December 2020. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Dacia Logan?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Dacia Logan's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Logan?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Dacia history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Dacia VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.