Kia, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

1,341,985 Kias are licensed in the UK, the 10th most of any make. In 2025 they passed 75.2% of initial MOT tests, 2.9 points above the 72.3% UK average and 28th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Kia? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Kia models

16 models, most common on UK roads first. The Sportage is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the XCeed has the highest pass rate at 87.8% and the Carens the lowest at 63%.

  1. Sportage 441,895 licensed in the UK 77.1% Sportage MOT pass rate 7.9 years
  2. Picanto 223,484 licensed in the UK 71.4% Picanto MOT pass rate 10.1 years
  3. Niro 138,040 licensed in the UK 87.7% Niro MOT pass rate 4.5 years
  4. Ceed 124,270 licensed in the UK 68.2% Ceed MOT pass rate 10.1 years
  5. Rio 96,283 licensed in the UK 70.3% Rio MOT pass rate 10.3 years
  6. Stonic 59,047 licensed in the UK 87.8% Stonic MOT pass rate 5.1 years
  7. Venga 45,014 licensed in the UK 71% Venga MOT pass rate 10.5 years
  8. XCeed 41,919 licensed in the UK 87.8% XCeed MOT pass rate 3.9 years
  9. Sorento 40,259 licensed in the UK 71.6% Sorento MOT pass rate 10 years
  10. Soul 23,754 licensed in the UK 70.5% Soul MOT pass rate 10.7 years
  11. EV6 20,005 licensed in the UK 90.1% EV6 MOT pass rate 2.8 years
  12. ProCeed 19,437 licensed in the UK 79.2% ProCeed MOT pass rate 6.1 years
  13. Carens 12,309 licensed in the UK 63% Carens MOT pass rate 10.9 years
  14. Optima 10,366 licensed in the UK 78.6% Optima MOT pass rate 8.2 years
  15. Sedona 3,163 licensed in the UK 55.3% Sedona MOT pass rate 16.6 years
  16. Stinger 2,133 licensed in the UK 88.2% Stinger MOT pass rate 6 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Kia at the MOT

75.2% of 1,030,526 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Kia 28th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 28.4 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Kia75.2%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Kia tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years254,018 tests86%
  • 6 to 10 years404,858 tests77.6%
  • 11 years and over283,401 tests57.7%

Kias in the UK

1,341,985 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 154% since the end of 2014. The Sportage, Picanto and Niro account for 60% of them.

Change since 2014
+154%from 528,420 licensed
Typical year of first use
2019half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2019 or earlier
First registered in 2025
113,213
Declared off the road
38,5642.8% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Kias since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2014528,420
End of 2015585,779
End of 2016659,468
End of 2017727,576
End of 2018796,778
End of 2019869,160
End of 2020910,180
End of 2021980,039
End of 20221,055,435
End of 20231,134,510
End of 20241,215,067
End of 20251,295,732
End of June 20261,341,985

How old they are

Licensed Kias by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 11,873 were first used before 2007.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2025107,602113,213
2024109,336112,290
2023103,902107,778
202294,65399,992
202186,95490,629
202067,40470,536
201991,81097,400
201889,06895,906
201785,69393,507
201681,56289,457
201570,88078,537
201467,395
201359,048
201251,260
201137,806
201033,960
200926,021
200810,032
20076,542

Already found a Kia?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,394 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Kia history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what a Kia VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.