Kia Optima, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

10,366 Kia Optimas are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 78.6% of initial MOT tests, 6.3 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Optima? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Kia Optima at the MOT

78.6% of 10,954 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Optima 220th of 575 models. Kia Optimas aged 3 to 5 years passed 82.1% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 63.7%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Kia Optima78.6%
  • All Kia modelsThe Optima is 3.4 pts ahead75.2%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Kia Optima tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years1,131 tests82.1%
  • 6 to 10 years8,684 tests80%
  • 11 years and over1,139 tests63.7%

Where Optimas fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Kia Optima tests in 2025.

  • Brakes31.9%
  • Tyres22.3%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment13.3%
  • Suspension10.1%
  • Visibility7.5%

The items testers recorded most often were brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (10%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (7.4%) and condition has ply or cords exposed (5%).

The MOT page lists every common Optima MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Kia Optima MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Optima's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.31.9% of Optima failure items

  2. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.22.3% of Optima failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.13.3% of Optima failure items

Kia Optimas in the UK

10,366 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 341% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 11,679 at the end of 2019.

Change since 2014
+341%from 2,350 licensed
Typical year of first use
2017half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2017 or earlier
Declared off the road
4414.1% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Kia Optimas since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20142,350
End of 20152,989
End of 20164,140
End of 20176,864
End of 20189,714
End of 201911,679
End of 202011,656
End of 202111,578
End of 202211,424
End of 202311,193
End of 202410,978
End of 202510,626
End of June 202610,366

How old they are

Licensed Kia Optimas by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 20 were first used before 2012.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2020122147
20191,5791,807
20182,5282,924
20173,1423,601
20161,2011,437
2015583746
2014571
2013312
2012552

583 Optimas first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 78% of the 746 first registered that year.

Optima engines and fuel

1.7 litre engines made up 72% of Kia Optima MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 19%. Diesel accounts for 93% of licensed Optimas and plug-in hybrid for 6.5%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 10,954 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.7 litre71.9%
  • 1.6 litre19.2%
  • 2.0 litre8.9%

Fuel type, licensed Optimas

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol640.6%
Diesel9,63193%
Plug-in hybrid6716%

Kia Optima recalls

6 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Kia Optima. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Optima is affected.

  1. Dec 2024 R/2024/465

    Kia HECU Fuse Replacement

    Optimas built Feb 2010 to Jul 2015 · 160,314 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The HECU hydraulic electronic control unit of affected vehicles equipped with Anti-lock Brake Systems ABS and Electronic Stability Control ESC could leak internally and cause an electrical short over time. In extreme cases the HECU could overheat with a possible risk of an under bonnet fire.
    Remedy
    The recall will replace the fuses in the junction box with a lower rated version.
  2. Nov 2023 R/2023/266

    Certain engines may have been produced with conditions that can cause premature wear of the connecting rod bearings

    Optimas built Dec 2015 to Sep 2018 · 610 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Complete an electronic vibration test if the engine fails the test it will be replaced
  3. Sep 2023 R/2023/255

    The mesh filter inside the tandem pump may block causing insufficient oil supply and a risk of vacuum pump failure. If the pump fails there will be no vacuum assistance and the possibility of increased braking distance when applying the brake pedal

    Optimas built Oct 2018 to Sep 2020 · 20,781 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Remove the mesh filter and check the vacuum pump for damage if damaged replace the pump/drive belt.
  4. Aug 2019 R/2019/259

    The forward collision avoidance assist may fail to identify stationary vehicles

    Optimas built Sep 2017 to May 2019 · 411 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The Forward Collision Avoidance Assist system may have problems identifying stationary cars.
    Remedy
    Upgrade the software for the Multi-Function Camera system.
  5. Jun 2018 R/2018/123

    High voltage battery system may malfunction and cause a sudden loss of power

    Optimas built Oct 2015 to Sep 2017 · 398 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Incorrect operation of the Voltage Protection Device (VPD) may lead to the high voltage battery system intermittently switching off the Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) motor whilst driving. If the fault occurs a warning light will be displayed on the dashboard and the vehicle could suffer a sudden loss of power.
    Remedy
    Replace the Battery Management System (BMS) main and sub units and wiring loom
  6. Jun 2013 R/2013/055

    Brake lights may malfunction

    Optimas built Aug 2010 to Apr 2011 · 40,769 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The vehicles brake lights may intermittently malfunction due to carbonisation of the contacts within the brake light switch. This can also affect other systems on the vehicle including: ESC cruise control gear selection (autoboxes) engine check lamp.
    Remedy
    Recall vehicles likely to be affected to replace the brake light switch.
How to check a specific Optima for recalls

Kia Optima FAQs

How many Kia Optimas are there in the UK?

10,366 Kia Optimas were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 441 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Kia Optima reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 78.6% first-time pass rate for the Kia Optima across 10,954 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Kia Optima had any recalls?

6 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Kia Optima. The most recent was published in December 2024. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Kia Optima?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: brakes, tyres and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Kia Optima's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found an Optima?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Kia history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Kia VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.