Kia Stonic, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

59,047 Kia Stonics are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 87.8% of initial MOT tests, 15.5 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Stonic? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Kia Stonic at the MOT

87.8% of 32,809 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Stonic 76th of 575 models. Kia Stonics aged 3 to 5 years passed 88.2% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 6 to 10 years that fell to 85%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Kia Stonic87.8%
  • All Kia modelsThe Stonic is 12.6 pts ahead75.2%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Kia Stonic tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years17,751 tests88.2%
  • 6 to 10 years10,103 tests85%

Where Stonics fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Kia Stonic tests in 2025.

  • Brakes24.2%
  • Visibility23.5%
  • Tyres18.5%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment17.9%
  • Suspension6.7%

The items testers recorded most often were wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (16.1%), brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (14.1%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (7.9%).

The MOT page lists every common Stonic MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Kia Stonic MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Stonic's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.24.2% of Stonic failure items

  2. Visibility

    Check the windscreen for chips or cracks in the driver's view, and that the wipers and washers clear it properly.23.5% of Stonic failure items

  3. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.18.5% of Stonic failure items

Kia Stonics in the UK

59,047 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 279% since the end of 2019.

Change since 2019
+279%from 15,584 licensed
Typical year of first use
2022half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2022 or earlier
First registered in 2025
8,418
Declared off the road
2940.5% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Kia Stonics since 2017

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 2017745
End of 20187,102
End of 201915,584
End of 202020,053
End of 202125,885
End of 202231,465
End of 202339,152
End of 202446,728
End of 202555,122
End of June 202659,047

How old they are

Licensed Kia Stonics by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year
Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20258,2598,418
20247,8107,982
20237,4497,729
20225,6866,069
20216,0086,203
20204,5044,629
20198,0398,415
20186,6527,067
2017706751

Stonic engines and fuel

1.0 litre engines made up 86% of Kia Stonic MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.6 litre at 7.1%. Petrol accounts for 58% of licensed Stonics and hybrid electric for 38%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 32,809 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.0 litre85.9%
  • 1.6 litre7.1%
  • 1.4 litre7%

Fuel type, licensed Stonics

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol34,33258%
Diesel2,3024%
Hybrid electric22,41338%

Kia Stonic recalls

1 DVSA safety recall launched from 2010 to July 2026 names the Kia Stonic. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Stonic is affected.

  1. Sep 2023 R/2023/255

    The mesh filter inside the tandem pump may block causing insufficient oil supply and a risk of vacuum pump failure. If the pump fails there will be no vacuum assistance and the possibility of increased braking distance when applying the brake pedal

    Stonics built Jun 2019 to Apr 2020 · 20,781 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    Remove the mesh filter and check the vacuum pump for damage if damaged replace the pump/drive belt.
How to check a specific Stonic for recalls

Kia Stonic FAQs

How many Kia Stonics are there in the UK?

59,047 Kia Stonics were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 294 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Kia Stonic reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is an 87.8% first-time pass rate for the Kia Stonic across 32,809 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Kia Stonic had any recalls?

1 DVSA safety recall launched from 2010 to July 2026 names the Kia Stonic. The most recent was published in September 2023. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Kia Stonic?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: brakes, visibility and tyres. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Kia Stonic's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Stonic?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Kia history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Kia VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.