Kia Sedona, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

3,163 Kia Sedonas are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 55.3% of initial MOT tests, 17 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Sedona? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Kia Sedona at the MOT

55.3% of 4,107 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Sedona 536th of 575 models.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Kia Sedona55.3%
  • All Kia modelsThe Sedona is 19.9 pts behind75.2%
  • All cars72.3%

Where Sedonas fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Kia Sedona tests in 2025.

  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment25.4%
  • Suspension21.1%
  • Brakes19.4%
  • Body, chassis, structure8.9%
  • Tyres7.2%

The items testers recorded most often were position lamp not working (5%), ball joint excessively worn (4.4%) and stop lamp not working (4%).

The MOT page lists every common Sedona MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Kia Sedona MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Sedona's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.25.4% of Sedona failure items

  2. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.21.1% of Sedona failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.19.4% of Sedona failure items

Kia Sedonas in the UK

3,163 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 88% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
−88%from 26,987 licensed
Typical year of first use
2009half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2009 or earlier
Declared off the road
3,08649% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Kia Sedonas since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201426,987
End of 201524,201
End of 201621,182
End of 201717,793
End of 201814,449
End of 201911,686
End of 20209,685
End of 20217,989
End of 20226,575
End of 20235,346
End of 20244,337
End of 20253,522
End of June 20263,163

How old they are

Licensed Kia Sedonas by year of first use.

A further 17 were first used before 2003.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025
2012130
2011621
2010659
2009376
2008582
2007477
2006285
2005181
2004101
200353

Sedona engines and fuel

2.9 litre engines made up 62% of Kia Sedona MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.2 litre at 37%. Diesel accounts for 99% of licensed Sedonas and petrol for 1.4%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 4,107 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 2.9 litre61.7%
  • 2.2 litre36.8%

Fuel type, licensed Sedonas

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol431%
Diesel3,12099%

Kia Sedona recalls

4 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Kia Sedona. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Sedona is affected.

  1. Jul 2020 R/2020/187

    Water or oil may enter the hydraulic electronic control unit

    Sedonas built Jun 2005 to Dec 2009 · 15,645 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Water or oil may enter the Hydraulic Electronic Control Unit over a long period of time causing an electrical short circuit.
    Remedy
    Install a relay to isolate the HECU when the ignition is switched off.
  2. Oct 2016 R/2016/197

    Bonnet catch may fail

    Sedonas built Jun 2005 to Apr 2014 · 10,141 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Affected vehicles may suffer surface corrosion that could cause the secondary bonnet latch to remain in the open position when the bonnet is closed. Under these circumstances if the bonnet has not been properly and fully closed in the lock position the bonnet may open while driving and obscure the driver's vision
    Remedy
    Replace bonnet catch on affected vehicles.
  3. Mar 2014 R/2014/012

    Front suspension arm may fail

    Sedonas built Oct 2005 to Aug 2012 · 9,964 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The front suspension lower suspension arms may corrode due to insufficient coating of the steel on the inner surfaces. Excessive corrosion could cause weakening of the arms (Thinning of metal). Gradual weakening of the lower suspension arms. Customers are unlikely to notice any symptoms but may notice juddering from suspension area. Ultimately the arm could fracture.
    Remedy
    The front suspension lower arms will be checked for corrosion and the thickness of the steel measured. If the thickness of the steel is sufficient the cavities will be filled with cavity wax to prevent corrosion. If the thickness of the steel is below the minimum the arms will be replaced.
  4. Jun 2013 R/2013/055

    Brake lights may malfunction

    Sedonas built Nov 2006 to Dec 2010 · 40,769 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The vehicles brake lights may intermittently malfunction due to carbonisation of the contacts within the brake light switch. This can also affect other systems on the vehicle including: ESC cruise control gear selection (autoboxes) engine check lamp.
    Remedy
    Recall vehicles likely to be affected to replace the brake light switch.
How to check a specific Sedona for recalls

Kia Sedona FAQs

How many Kia Sedonas are there in the UK?

3,163 Kia Sedonas were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 3,086 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Kia Sedona reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 55.3% first-time pass rate for the Kia Sedona across 4,107 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Kia Sedona had any recalls?

4 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Kia Sedona. The most recent was published in July 2020. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Kia Sedona?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment, suspension and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Kia Sedona's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Sedona?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Kia history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Kia VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.