Kia ProCeed, Buying guide, MOT record and UK numbers

19,437 Kia ProCeeds are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 79.2% of initial MOT tests, 6.9 points above the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific ProCeed? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Kia ProCeed at the MOT

79.2% of 7,530 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the ProCeed 208th of 575 models. Kia ProCeeds aged 3 to 5 years passed 84% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 53.3%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Kia ProCeed79.2%
  • All Kia modelsThe ProCeed is 4 pts ahead75.2%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Kia ProCeed tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years4,122 tests84%
  • 6 to 10 years792 tests77.9%
  • 11 years and over1,190 tests53.3%

Where ProCeeds fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Kia ProCeed tests in 2025.

  • Tyres23.1%
  • Brakes21.1%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment20.6%
  • Suspension11.6%
  • Visibility10.3%

The items testers recorded most often were tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (7.1%), condition has ply or cords exposed (6.6%) and brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick (6.3%).

The MOT page lists every common ProCeed MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Kia ProCeed MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The ProCeed's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.23.1% of ProCeed failure items

  2. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.21.1% of ProCeed failure items

  3. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.20.6% of ProCeed failure items

Kia ProCeeds in the UK

19,437 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has grown 159% since the end of 2014.

Change since 2014
+159%from 7,511 licensed
Typical year of first use
2019half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2019 or earlier
First registered in 2025
511against 2,487 in 2024
Declared off the road
5022.5% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Kia ProCeeds since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 20147,511
End of 20158,753
End of 20169,972
End of 201710,655
End of 201810,870
End of 201912,543
End of 202013,319
End of 202114,607
End of 202215,947
End of 202317,699
End of 202419,818
End of 202519,815
End of June 202619,437

How old they are

Licensed Kia ProCeeds by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 109 were first used before 2010.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
2025446511
20242,4112,487
20232,3652,475
20221,6641,763
20211,2741,337
20209581,033
20191,8992,016
2018493539
2017877978
20161,1571,306
20151,2691,473
20141,439
20131,158
2012602
2011816
2010798

1,269 ProCeeds first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 86% of the 1,473 first registered that year.

ProCeed engines and fuel

1.6 litre engines made up 40% of Kia ProCeed MOT tests in 2025, followed by 1.5 litre at 36%. Petrol accounts for 75% of licensed ProCeeds and diesel for 25%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 7,530 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.6 litre40.2%
  • 1.5 litre36.1%
  • 1.4 litre23.4%

Fuel type, licensed ProCeeds

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol14,51875%
Diesel4,91825%
Hybrid electric1<0.1%

Kia ProCeed FAQs

How many Kia ProCeeds are there in the UK?

19,437 Kia ProCeeds were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 502 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Kia ProCeed reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 79.2% first-time pass rate for the Kia ProCeed across 7,530 tests in 2025, above the 72.3% average for all cars.

What should I check before buying a used Kia ProCeed?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: tyres, brakes and lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check a Kia ProCeed's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a ProCeed?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,389 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Kia history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Kia VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.