Alfa Romeo, Every model, MOT record and UK numbers

69,058 Alfa Romeos are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 67.9% of initial MOT tests, 4.4 points below the 72.3% UK average and 46th of 63 makes.

Looking at a specific Alfa Romeo? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Alfa Romeo models

7 models, most common on UK roads first. The Giulietta is the most common; among models with 10,000 or more MOT tests, the Giulietta has the highest pass rate at 65.5% and the Mito the lowest at 60.7%.

  1. Giulietta 22,420 licensed in the UK 65.5% Giulietta MOT pass rate 11.3 years
  2. Mito 14,597 licensed in the UK 60.7% Mito MOT pass rate 12.7 years
  3. Giulia 8,247 licensed in the UK 85.7% Giulia MOT pass rate 6.3 years
  4. Stelvio 4,735 licensed in the UK 87.8% Stelvio MOT pass rate 5.4 years
  5. Spider 2,683 licensed in the UK 71.4% Spider MOT pass rate 23.9 years
  6. 159 2,072 licensed in the UK 57.5% 159 MOT pass rate 16.1 years
  7. Brera 1,279 licensed in the UK 66.3% Brera MOT pass rate 17.2 years

Licensed vehicles from DfT statistics, June 2026. Pass rates are for initial MOT tests in 2025.

Alfa Romeo at the MOT

67.9% of 67,745 initial MOT tests passed in 2025, placing Alfa Romeo 46th of 63 makes. The rate falls by 26.3 points between the youngest and oldest cars, so compare a model with others of a similar age.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Alfa Romeo67.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Model pass rates partly reflect age: models that left sale years ago are tested as older cars, which fail more often. Compare MOT pass rates for every make.

Pass rate by age at test

Every Alfa Romeo tested in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years5,867 tests87.2%
  • 6 to 10 years21,274 tests74.5%
  • 11 years and over39,423 tests60.8%

Alfa Romeos in the UK

69,058 were licensed at the end of June 2026. The number licensed has fallen 30% since the end of 2014. The Giulietta, Mito and Giulia account for 66% of them.

Change since 2014
−30%from 99,025 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
3,106against 5,262 in 2015
Declared off the road
21,25424% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Alfa Romeos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201499,025
End of 201596,199
End of 201693,675
End of 201791,441
End of 201888,852
End of 201986,501
End of 202083,251
End of 202181,242
End of 202278,610
End of 202375,306
End of 202471,578
End of 202569,261
End of June 202669,058

How old they are

Licensed Alfa Romeos by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 5,059 were first used before 2006.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20252,8423,106
20241,4661,767
20231,4091,648
20221,4111,738
20211,4601,760
20201,9022,237
20193,0453,586
20183,6534,333
20174,3215,157
20164,3105,071
20154,3955,262
20144,514
20134,192
20124,827
20116,610
20104,358
20093,536
20081,660
20071,349
2006622

Already found an Alfa Romeo?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,382 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Alfa Romeo history check. To confirm a car's identity, see what an Alfa Romeo VIN should look like.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded). Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.