Alfa Romeo Giulietta, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

22,420 Alfa Romeo Giuliettas are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 65.5% of initial MOT tests, 6.8 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Giulietta? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Alfa Romeo Giulietta at the MOT

65.5% of 24,505 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Giulietta 423rd of 575 models. Alfa Romeo Giuliettas aged 3 to 5 years passed 82% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 59.4%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Alfa Romeo Giulietta65.5%
  • All Alfa Romeo modelsThe Giulietta is 2.4 pts behind67.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Alfa Romeo Giulietta tests in 2025.

  • 3 to 5 years959 tests82%
  • 6 to 10 years9,989 tests72.3%
  • 11 years and over13,557 tests59.4%

Where Giuliettas fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Alfa Romeo Giulietta tests in 2025.

  • Suspension26.7%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment23%
  • Tyres16.7%
  • Brakes12.6%
  • Visibility6.8%

The items testers recorded most often were coil spring fractured or broken (7.6%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (6.9%) and tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.9%).

The MOT page lists every common Giulietta MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Alfa Romeo Giulietta MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Giulietta's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.26.7% of Giulietta failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.23% of Giulietta failure items

  3. Tyres

    Check tread depth across the full width of every tyre (the legal minimum is 1.6mm), and look for cuts, bulges and uneven wear.16.7% of Giulietta failure items

Alfa Romeo Giuliettas in the UK

22,420 were licensed at the end of June 2026, more than any other Alfa Romeo. The number licensed has grown 12% since the end of 2014, although it peaked at 27,605 at the end of 2019.

Change since 2014
+12%from 19,953 licensed
Typical year of first use
2014half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2014 or earlier
First registered in 2025
11against 3,260 in 2015
Declared off the road
1,5296.4% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Alfa Romeo Giuliettas since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201419,953
End of 201522,852
End of 201625,650
End of 201726,956
End of 201827,392
End of 201927,605
End of 202027,562
End of 202127,542
End of 202226,856
End of 202325,951
End of 202424,757
End of 202523,316
End of June 202622,420

How old they are

Licensed Alfa Romeo Giuliettas by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 38 were first used before 2010.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20218194
2020517557
2019559600
2018809900
20171,5031,635
20162,7032,986
20152,8953,260
20142,945
20132,779
20122,909
20114,078
20101,329

2,895 Giuliettas first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 89% of the 3,260 first registered that year.

Giulietta engines and fuel

1.4 litre engines made up 46% of Alfa Romeo Giulietta MOT tests in 2025, followed by 2.0 litre at 32%. Petrol accounts for 53% of licensed Giuliettas and diesel for 47%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 24,504 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.4 litre46.2%
  • 2.0 litre31.9%
  • 1.6 litre16.1%
  • 1.7 litre5.4%

Fuel type, licensed Giuliettas

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol11,91453%
Diesel10,50547%
Gas1<0.1%

Alfa Romeo Giulietta recalls

2 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Alfa Romeo Giulietta. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Giulietta is affected.

  1. Dec 2019 R/2019/398

    The intercooler sleeve may detach

    Giuliettas built Mar 2018 to Nov 2019 · 320 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Remedy
    The retaining metal band must be replaced with a new component
  2. Jul 2015 R/2015/124

    Gearbox may not function as intended

    Giuliettas built Jun 2010 to May 2015 · 878 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    The wiring loom connected to the transmission oil pump may chafe against a support bracket and damage the wiring. Damaged wiring may cause loss of drive or adversely affect gear changes.
    Remedy
    Check the wiring for any damage and repair as required. If the wiring is not damaged reposition the wiring.
How to check a specific Giulietta for recalls

Alfa Romeo Giulietta FAQs

How many Alfa Romeo Giuliettas are there in the UK?

22,420 Alfa Romeo Giuliettas were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,529 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Alfa Romeo Giulietta reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 65.5% first-time pass rate for the Alfa Romeo Giulietta across 24,505 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Alfa Romeo Giulietta had any recalls?

2 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Alfa Romeo Giulietta. The most recent was published in December 2019. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Alfa Romeo Giulietta?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and tyres. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check an Alfa Romeo Giulietta's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Giulietta?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,382 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Alfa Romeo history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Alfa Romeo VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.