Alfa Romeo Mito, Buying guide, MOT record, UK numbers and recalls

14,597 Alfa Romeo Mitos are licensed in the UK. In 2025 they passed 60.7% of initial MOT tests, 11.6 points below the 72.3% UK average.

Looking at a specific Mito? Check its finance, write-off, stolen, mileage and keeper history. £15, no account needed.

Alfa Romeo Mito at the MOT

60.7% of 17,227 initial tests passed in 2025, ranking the Mito 484th of 575 models. Alfa Romeo Mitos aged 6 to 10 years passed 65.2% of MOT tests in 2025; for examples aged 11 years and over that fell to 58.9%.

First-time pass rate, 2025

Share of initial tests passed, retests excluded.

  • Alfa Romeo Mito60.7%
  • All Alfa Romeo modelsThe Mito is 7.2 pts behind67.9%
  • All cars72.3%

Pass rate by age at test

Alfa Romeo Mito tests in 2025.

  • 6 to 10 years4,973 tests65.2%
  • 11 years and over12,234 tests58.9%

Where Mitos fail

Share of all failure items recorded on Alfa Romeo Mito tests in 2025.

  • Suspension21%
  • Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment19.1%
  • Brakes19.1%
  • Tyres10.7%
  • Noise, emissions and leaks8%

The items testers recorded most often were coil spring fractured or broken (8.2%), headlamp not working on dipped beam (4%) and rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (3.6%).

The MOT page lists every common Mito MOT failure. For one car's own results and advisories, run a free MOT history check.

Full Alfa Romeo Mito MOT record

What to look at on a viewing

The Mito's most common failure areas, and what a tester checks in each.

  1. Suspension

    Listen for knocks over bumps, check the car sits level, and look for leaking shock absorbers and split rubber gaiters.21% of Mito failure items

  2. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

    Walk round with every light on: headlights, brake lights, indicators, fog lights and the number plate lamp. Check no warning lights stay on after starting.19.1% of Mito failure items

  3. Brakes

    Make sure the pedal feels firm, the car stops in a straight line, the handbrake holds on a slope and no brake warning light is showing.19.1% of Mito failure items

Alfa Romeo Mitos in the UK

14,597 were licensed at the end of June 2026, the 2nd most of any Alfa Romeo. The number licensed has fallen 29% since the end of 2014, and 38% from its peak of 23,665 at the end of 2017.

Change since 2014
−29%from 20,452 licensed
Typical year of first use
2012half of those licensed at the end of 2025 were first used in 2012 or earlier
Declared off the road
1,95112% of those registered, under SORN

Licensed Alfa Romeo Mitos since 2014

Licensed at each year end and in the latest quarter.

Show the figures
DateLicensed
End of 201420,452
End of 201521,826
End of 201623,135
End of 201723,665
End of 201823,336
End of 201922,953
End of 202022,193
End of 202121,592
End of 202220,636
End of 202319,402
End of 202417,553
End of 202515,645
End of June 202614,597

How old they are

Licensed Alfa Romeo Mitos by year of first use.

  • Licensed at the end of 2025
  • First registered that year

A further 13 were first used before 2009.

Show the figures
First usedLicensed, end 2025First registered that year
20193539
2018377418
2017683777
20161,3771,582
20151,4401,726
20141,489
20131,411
20121,848
20112,153
20102,315
20092,469

1,440 Mitos first used in 2015 were still licensed at the end of 2025, roughly 83% of the 1,726 first registered that year.

Mito engines and fuel

1.4 litre engines made up 62% of Alfa Romeo Mito MOT tests in 2025, followed by 0.9 litre at 24%. Petrol accounts for 87% of licensed Mitos and diesel for 13%.

Engine size at MOT, 2025

Share of 17,225 initial MOT tests in 2025.

  • 1.4 litre62.3%
  • 0.9 litre24.2%
  • 1.3 litre8.8%
  • 1.6 litre4.6%

Fuel type, licensed Mitos

DfT licensing statistics, June 2026.

FuelLicensedShare
Petrol12,65687%
Diesel1,94013%
Gas1<0.1%

Alfa Romeo Mito recalls

2 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Alfa Romeo Mito. Each covers vehicles built in a set period, so a recall does not mean every Mito is affected.

  1. Nov 2017 R/2017/268

    Front seat belt pretensioner could malfunction during deployment

    Mitos built Sep 2016 to Mar 2017 · 352 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    Due to a potential non-conformity in the supplier's production process the front seat belt pretensioner could malfunction and the front seat belt pretensioner may not function as intended in the event of a deployment. The locking mechanism operates independently from the pretensioner therefore locking mechanism functionality is still guaranteed.
    Remedy
    Fit new seat belt assembly to either the driver or passenger front seat or both. The seat belt assembly to be replaced will be determined on the vehicle VIN/ chassis number which will be checked against a list to ensure the correct operation carried out.
  2. Dec 2012 R/2012/141

    Braking efficiency may be reduced

    Mitos built Jun 2012 to Sep 2012 · 268 vehicles across the whole recall

    Defect and remedy
    Defect
    A connector on the brake servo pipe may fail and cause a loss of vacuum assistance necessitating the driver to include additional effort when braking.
    Remedy
    Recall the vehicles that are likely to be affected to fit a new brake servo pipe.
How to check a specific Mito for recalls

Alfa Romeo Mito FAQs

How many Alfa Romeo Mitos are there in the UK?

14,597 Alfa Romeo Mitos were licensed in the UK at the end of June 2026, with a further 1,951 declared off the road (SORN), according to DfT vehicle licensing statistics.

Is the Alfa Romeo Mito reliable?

MOT data does not measure reliability. It records whether a car met the roadworthiness standard on the day of its test. What it does show is a 60.7% first-time pass rate for the Alfa Romeo Mito across 17,227 tests in 2025, below the 72.3% average for all cars.

Has the Alfa Romeo Mito had any recalls?

2 DVSA safety recalls launched from 2010 to July 2026 name the Alfa Romeo Mito. The most recent was published in November 2017. A recall applies to vehicles built in a set period, so check a specific car on the GOV.UK vehicle recall checker.

What should I check before buying a used Alfa Romeo Mito?

On the car itself, start with the areas it most often fails on: suspension, lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment and brakes. Then check the individual car's own records. Outstanding finance, insurance write-offs and police stolen markers are not part of the MOT record, so they take a history check.

How do I check an Alfa Romeo Mito's history?

Enter the registration of the specific car. A Carpeep car history check reports outstanding finance, write-off category, stolen markers, mileage history, previous keepers, MOT and tax status, import and export markers and scrapped status in one £15 report.

Already found a Mito?

Check its finance, write-off, theft, mileage and keeper history with a £15 vehicle history report.

Across the 1,382 vehicles of every make Carpeep has checked since November 2025, 19% had outstanding finance recorded and 13% an insurance write-off. More on the Alfa Romeo history check. To confirm a car's identity, see the Alfa Romeo VIN check.

  • Outstanding finance
  • Write-off records
  • Stolen markers
  • Mileage history
  • Previous keepers

MOT figures are aggregated from the DVSA MOT Anonymised data set for 2025 (class 4 initial tests, retests excluded), which also gives the engine sizes. Licensed, SORN, fuel and registration figures are from the Department for Transport vehicle licensing statistics (VEH0120, VEH0124, VEH0160). Recalls are from the DVSA vehicle recalls data, with recalls launched up to July 2026. Government data is used under the Open Government Licence v3.0. MOT results describe roadworthiness at test, not mechanical reliability. History-check findings are anonymous counts from reports bought on Carpeep, each vehicle counted once, and are published only where at least 100 vehicles returned an answer.